The following are election results for Contra Costa County. This includes Measure X, along with City Council, School Districts and Special Districts.
Results reported as Nov. 6 at 3:49 pm.
Contra Costa County Measure X
- Yes – 58.26% (276,207)
- No – 41.74% (197,895)
Contra Costa County Supervisor, District 5
- Federal Glover – 65.99%
- Gus Kramer – 34.01%
Antioch Mayor
- Lamar Thorpe – 44.31% (16,169)
- Sean Wright – 34.75% (12,680)
- Julio Mendez – 9.55%
- Gabriel Makinano – 8.06%
- Rakesh Kumar Christian – 3.34%
Antioch City Council – District 1 (2 year term) (Map)
- Tamisha Walker – 34.96% (2,247)
- Joyann Motts – 34.77% (2,235)
- Manuel Soliz – 30.27% (1,946)
Antioch City Council – District 2 (Map)
- Mike Barbanica – 54.01% (3,278)
- Tony Tiscareno – 45.99% (3,956)
Antioch City Council – District 3 (Map)
- Lori Ogorchock – 35.49% (3,842)
- Nicole Gardner – 29.34% (3,177)
- Marie Arce – 19.47%
- Antwon Webster – 15.70%
Antioch City Council – District 4 (2-year term) (Map)
- Monica Wilson – 55.17%
- Sandra White – 27.78%
- Alex Astorga – 17.06%
City Clerk
- Arne Simonsen – 40.08% (14,032)
- Ellie Householder – 38.63% (13,634)
- Dwayne Eubanks – 20.97% (7,343)
Antioch City Treasurer
- James Davis – 51.10% (17,741)
- Lauren Posada – 48.90% (16,977)
Brentwood Mayor
- Joel Bryant – 29.76% (8,086)
- Karen Rarey – 28.29% (7,688)
- Paul La Follette – 14.48% (3,934)
- Ryan Raimondi – 11.14%
- Edward Schuck – 9.64%
- Steve Young – 5.47%
- Brian Carleton – 1.22%
Brentwood City Council – District 1 (Map)
- Jovita Mendoza – 29.34% (1,661)
- Faye Maloney – 23.61% (1,427)
- Brian Swisher – 24.49% (1,367)
- Claudette Staton – 21.49% (1,207)
Brentwood City Council – District 3 (Map)
- Susannah Meyer – 45.54% (3,310)
- Indrani Golden – 29.24% (2,125)
- Olga Vidriales – 25.22% (1,833)
Clayton City Council (3 seats)
- James Diaz, Sr – 18.94% (3,077)
- Peter Cloven – 18.67% (3,033)
- Letecia “Holly” Tillman – 17.63% (2,865)
- Tuija Catalano – 15.61% (1,994)
- Frank Gavidia – 13.29%
- Glenn Miller – 13.50%
City of Concord – District 2 (Map)
- Carlyn Obringer – 44.49%
- Hope Johnson – 24.98%
- Harmesh Kumar – 15.85%
- Tristan Piper – 8.38%
- Paul Wood – 6.29%
City of Concord – District 4 (Map)
- Ed Birsan – 100%
Danville City Council (3 seats)
- Newell Arnerich – 22.03% (13,969)
- Rene Morgan – 20.12% (12,754)
- Dave Fong – 16.46% (10,436)
- Turner Stanton – 13.29%
- PJ Shelton – 6.44%
- Kevin Traylor – 6.22%
- Allen Timmons – 5.66%
- Mohamed Elsherbini – 5.07%
- Nasser Mirzai – 4.70%
El Cerrito City Council (3 seats)
- Lisa Motoyama – 23.50%
- Paul Fadelli – 20.28%
- Tessa Rudnick – 20.02%
- Matt Burnham – 14,.79%
- William Ktsanes – 8.64%
- Arthur Yee – 7.71%
- Isis – 2.54%
- Jennifer Greel – 2.52%
Hercules City Council (3 seats)
- Alex Walker-Griffin – 19.00%
- Dan Romero – 18.30%
- Tiffany Grimsley – 17.09%
- Irina Galieva – 16.02%
- Gerald Boulanger – 15.78%
- Celsa Taraya – 13.81%
Lafayette City Council (3 seats)
- Cameron Burks – 28.56%
- Carl Anduri – 28.29%
- Gina Dawson – 26.48%
- Farschad Farzan – 16.67%
City of Martinez – District 2 (Map)
- Mark Ross – 39.65% (1,786)
- Danial Leahy – 37.39% (1,684)
- Alicia Rain Marazzani – 22.96% (1,034)
City of Martinez – District 3 (Map)
- Brianne Zorn – 51.74% (2,065)
- Noralea Gipner – 48.26% (1,926)
Moraga City Council (3 seats)
- Renata Sos – 26.76% (5,518)
- David Stromberg – 26.42% (5,447)
- Teresa Onoda – 22.82% (4,705)
- Kendall Langan – 19.05%
- Ursula Schilling – 4.95%
Oakley City Council (3 seats)
- Aaron Meadows – 18.93% (7,367)
- Anissa Williams – 16.90% (6,578)
- George Fuller – 16.61% (6,464)
- Claire Alaura – 15.86% (6,174)
- Conan Moats – 12.54% (4,879)
- Kevin Romick – 11.82% (4,599)
- Oleksii Chuiko – 7.35% (2,859)
Orinda City Council (2 seats)
- Darlene Gee – 34.65%
- Inga Miller – 34.52%
- Latika Malkani – 30.83%
Pinole City Council (2 seats)
- Devin Murphy – 52.20%
- Maureen Toms – 45.80%
Pittsburg City Council (2 seats)
- Juan Antonio Banales – 36.03% (13,007)
- Jelani Killings – 31.27% (11,287)
- Natisa Dill – 21.22%
- Frank Aiello – 11.48%
Richmond
- District 1
- Melvin Lee Willis Jr – 57.48%
- Eleanor Thompson – 42.52%
- District 5
- Gale McLaughlin – 51.42%
- Ahmad Anderson – 29.35%
- Mike Vasilas – 15.08%
- Najari Smith – 4.14%
- District 6
- Claudia Jiminez – 53.03%
- Vinay Pimple – 31.09%
- Ms Dandie – 15.88%
San Pablo City Council (3 seats)
- Patricia Ponce – 24.24%
- Abel Pineda – 23.06%
- Arturo Cruz – 23.10%
- Charlene Harlan – 21.12%
- Rick Kinney – 7.92%
San Ramon Mayor
- Dave Hudson – 34.30% (11,548)
- Sabina Zafar – 28.94% (9,741)
- Dinesh Govindarao – 15.10%
- Aparna Madireddi – 14.47%
- Sanat Sethy – 5.25%
- Susmita Nayak – 1.94%
San Ramon City Council
- District 1
- Luz Gomez – 50.35%
- Scott Perkins – 49.65%
- District 3
- Sridhar Verose – 46.31%
- Reza Majlesi – 30.08%
- Varun Kaushal – 12.09%
- Sameera Rajwade – 11.52%
Walnut Creek City Council (3 seats)
- Kevin Wilk – 20.58% (19,656)
- Cindy Darling – 19.90% (19,004)
- Loella Haskew – 15.87% (15,159)
- Kurtis Reese – 15.23% (14,548)
- Justin Wedel – 12.13% (11,583)
- Michael Samon – 7.10%
- Hailey Ayres – 4.76%
- Lauren Talbert – 4.42%
Acalanes Union High School District (2 seats)
- Kristin Connelly – 37.72%
- Christopher Grove – 30.03%
- Michael Bonino – 21.37%
- Rupy Krishnan – 10.88%
Antioch Unified School District
- Area 1
- Antonio Hernandez – 37.71% (2,279)
- Diane Gibson-Gray – 30.56% (1,848)
- Alexis Medina – 18.20%
- George Young III – 13.53%
- Area 3
- Clyde Lewis – 46.77%
- Crystal Sawyer-White – 31.99%
- Ken Turnage II – 21.24.%
Brentwood Union School District (2 seats)
- Stephanie Williams-Rogers – 31.17% (13,712)
- Thuy Daojensen – 24.21% (10,649)
- Blythe Lind – 23.96% (10,541)
- Carlos Sanabria – 21.66%
Contra Costa County Board of Education
- Area 1, Governing Board Member
- Fatima Alleyne – 50.22% (35,283)
- Consuelo Lara – 49.78% (34,076)
- Area 3, Governing Board Member
- Anamaria Farias – 53.17%
- Vicki Chavez – 46.83%
Contra Costa Community College District
- Ward 2, 1 Governing Board Member
- Judy Walters – 49.64%
- Vicki Gordon – 36.30%
- John Michaelson – 14.06%
- Ward 5, 1 Governing Board Member
- Fernando Sandoval – 54.98%
- Greg Enholm – 45.02%
John Swett Unified School District (3 Seats)
- Amarjit Kaur – 16.04%
- Marina Ramos – 15.38%
- Stephanie Travis – 15.13%
- Lauren McCollins – 14.18%
- Shane Reinhart – 12.32%
- Barbara Vargen-Kotchevar – 10.03%
- Nancy Rieser – 9.46%
- Ana Puntch – 7.46%
Knightsen Elementary School District (3 Seats)
- Deborah Gold – 26.59%
- Thomas Baldocchi Jr – 26.35%
- Delaura Pigati – 25.05%
- Jill Bowman – 22.02%
Liberty Union High School District (2 seats)
- Yolanda Mendrek – 30.16%
- Tamela Hawley – 28.61%
- Christina Dalton – 20.68%
- Raymond Valverde – 20.55%
Martinez Unified School District
- Area 1 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Jonathan Wright – 56.38%
- Carolos Melendez – 43.62%
- Area 2 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Anne Martin – 62.25%
- Kathi McLaughlin – 37.75%
- Area 4 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Courtney Obrien – 60.89%
- Steeve Boulingui – 39.11%
- Area 5 – 1 Governing Board Member (2-year term)
- Richard Ginelli – 46.29%
- Brandon Collins – 28.31%
- Joshua Barker – 25.40%
Mt. Diablo Unified School District
- Area 3 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Keisha Nzewi – 55.77%
- Michael Schneider -34.41%
- Dennis Chow – 9.82%
- Area 5 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Erin McFerrin – 69.85%
- Carol Trost – 30.15%
Pittsburg Unified School District (2 seats)
- George Miller – 24.66%
- Taylor Sims – 22.37%
- Michael Orlando – 18.56%
- Yesenia Roman – 17.81%
- Heliodoro Moreno – 16.60%
San Ramon Valley Unified School District
- Area 2, 1 Governing Board Member
- Shelley Clark – 45.12%
- Priscilla Graft – 32.48%
- Greg Marvel – 22.39%
- Area 3, 1 Governing Board Member
- Laura Bratt – 39.47%
- Scott Roberts – 36.86%
- Kumar Nallusamy – 23.66%
West Contra Costa Unified School District
- District 1
- Jamela Smith-Folds – 56.56%
- Estela Depaz – 43.44%
- District 2
- Otheree Christian – 37.12%
- Guadalupe Enllana – 33.73%
- Audra Williams – 29.15%
- District 4 (2-year term)
- Demetrio Gonzalez – 50.28%
- Y’Anad Burrell – 19.40%
- Matthew Trujillo – 19.28%
- Kelly Reck – 11.04%
- District 5 (2-year term)
- Leslie Reckler – 37.22%
- Tom Panas – 36.63%
- Carolyn Wysinger – 26.15%
Ambrose Recreation & Park District (2 seats)
- Eduardo Torres – 44.57%
- Eva Garcia – 35.47%
- Steven Hoagland – 19.95%
Central Contra Costa Sanitary District (3 seats)
- Tad Pilecki – 22.35%
- Mariah Lauritzen – 20.15%
- Barbara Hockett – 17.00%
- James Nejedly – 16.45%
- Paul Causey – 15.71%
- Nathan Jaquez – 8.35%
Contra Costa Water District
- Division 3, 1 Director
- Ernesto Avila – 75.21%
- Fadi Alabbas – 24.79%
- Division 4, 1 Director
- Antonio Martinez – 52.71%
- Debra Vinson – 24.08%
- Natisa Dill – 23.22%
Diablo Community Services District (2 seats)
- Kathleen Urbelis
- Raymond Brant
- Matthew Cox
Diablo Water District
- Division 1, 1 Director
- Marilyn Tiernan – 55.41%
- Yvonne Duarte – 44.59%
- Division 5, 1 Director
- Joseph Kovalick – 6.76%
- Branin Cook – 34.24%
- At Large, 1 Director (2-year term)
- Scott Pastor – 66.20%
- Hooward Hobbs – 33.80%
Town of Discovery Bay Community Services District (2 seats)
- Michael Callahan – 26.77% (3,066)
- Carolyn Graham – 19.05% (2,182)
- Kimberley Snowden -17.58% (2,182)
- William Pease – 15.16% (1,736)
- William Mayer – 13.95%
- Stephanie Lease – 7.48%
East Contra Costa Fire Protection District (2 seats)
- Joseph Young – 39.86%
- Stephen (Steve) Smith – 37.79%
- Benjamin Kellogg -22.35%
Ironhouse Sanitary District (3 seats)
- Lynnette (Dawn) Morrow – 26.30%
- Angela Lowrey – 22.83%
- Peter Zirkle – 17.84%
- Doug Scheer – 17.30%
- Joe Kovalick – 15.73%
Kensington Fire Protection District (2 seats)
- Laurence Nagel – 40.39%
- Don Dommer – 31.11%
- Jim Watt – 28.50%
Kensington Police Protection & Community Services District (2 seats)
- Sylvia Hacaj -35.63%
- Eileen Nottoli – 30.08%
- Lynn Wolter – 17.86%
- Elaine Stelton – 16.44%
Los Medanos Community Healthcare District (2 seats)
- Dennisha Owens-Marsh – 47.35%
- Lee Mason – 27.24%
- Verne Cromartie – 25.41%
Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District
- Division 2, 1 Director
- John Jex – 54.87%
- Nathan Smith – 45.13%
- Division 5, 1 Director
- Craig Jorgens – 84.16%
- Sharon Girdlestone – 15.84%
Pleasant Hill Recreation & Park District (2 seats)
- Sandy Vinson – 35.20%
- Quy Tran – 32.70%
- Derek Wurst – 32.10%
Rodeo-Hercules Fire Protection District (2 seats)
- Collene Couzens – 41.88%
- Charles Davidson – 37.18%
- Joe Lubas – 20.94%
Rodeo Sanitary District (3 seats)
- Janet Callaghan –
- Connie Batchelder –
- Richard Burke-Frakes –
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
- District 1, 1 Director
- Debora Allen – 63.94%
- Jamie Salcido – 26.83%
- Margaret Akin – 9.23%
- District 7 (Shared with Alameda and San Francisco)
- Lateefah Simon – 56.87%
- Sharon Kidd – 43.13%
San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District (3 seats)
- Thomas Gallinatti – 27.31%
- Matthew Stamey – 25.29%
- Michelle Lee – 24.32%
- Howard Kerr – 23.09%
West County Wastewater District
- Division 2, 1 Director
- Sherry Stanley – 52.31%
- Annie M King-Meredith – 47.69%
- Division 4, 1 Director
- Harry Wiener – 73.02%
- Leonard Battaglia – 26.98%