Home Contra Costa County 2022 Election: Who is Running in Local Contra Costa County Races

2022 Election: Who is Running in Local Contra Costa County Races

by ECT

The candidate filing period for the November 8 General Election is now open for local races. For city council, you will file at your local city. For school board and special districts, you will need to go to the Contra Costa County Elections Office.

The nomination period will close on Friday, August 12, 2022, at 5:00 p.m.

Below are a look at local races specific to East Contra Costa County (Antioch, Brentwood, Oakley, Pittsburg and Discovery Bay) including some special districts. A full list county wide will be provided at a later date.


Antioch City Council District 1

  • Tamisha Torres-Walker
  • Joyann E Motts
  • Gregory Stornetta

Antioch City Council District 4

  • Monica E Wilson
  •  Lori Ogorchock
  • Shawn Pickett

Brentwood City Council, District 2

  • Mark Duke
  • Brayden Haena
  • Sinziana Todor

Brentwood City Council, District 4:

  • Holley Bishop-Lopez
  • Anthony Oerlemans

Discovery Bay (Town)

  • Byron Gutow
  • Ashley Porter

Oakley City Council, District 2

  • No filings at this time

Oakley City Council, District 4

  • Shannon Shaw

Pittsburg City Council

  • Shanelle Scales-Preston
  • Sonja Shephard
  • Dionne Adams

Pittsburg City Clerk

  • Alice Evenson

City Treasurer

  • Nancy Parent

School Districts

Antioch Unified School District, Area 2

  • Jaguanana Lathan

Antioch Unified School District, Area 5

  • Mary Rocha
  • Domique King

Brentwood Union School Board

  • Emil Geddes
  • Stephen Gursky

Contra Costa County Board of Education, District 2

  • Sarah Butler

Contra Costa County Board of Education, District 4

  • Michael Alexander Maxwell
  • Cheri Calcagno

Contra Costa County Board of Education, District 5

  • Annette Lewis
  • Justin Brown
  • Derek Carson, II

Contra Costa Community College District, 1

  • John Marquez

Contra Costa Community College, District 3

  • Rebecca Barrett

Contra Costa Community College District 4

  • Jian Li

Mt. Diablo Unified School District, Area 1

  • Anthony Fardella
  • Debra Mason

Mt. Diablo Unified School District, Area 2

  • Linda Mayo

Mt. Diablo Unified School District, Area 4

  • Cherise Khaund

Oakley Union Elementary School Board, Area 1 (short term)

  • Sherry Seat

Oakley Union Elementary School Board, Area 3

  • Ann Corridon

Oakley Union Elementary School Board, Area 4

  • Craig Pearson

Oakley union Elementary School Board, Area 5

  • Paul Didonato

Pittsburg Unified School District

  • Heliodoro Moreno, Jr.
  • Deshawn Woolridge
  • Duane Smith
  • Destiny Briscoe
  • Maria Bagley
  • Yesenia Roman

Special Districts

East Bay Regional Parks, District 6

  • John Mercurio
  • John Graves

East Bay Regional Parks, District 7


Ironhouse Sanitary District (Oakley & Bethel Island)

  • Susan Morgan
  • Chris Lauritzen

Bay Area Rapid Transit, District 2

  • Mark Foley

Contra Costa Water District, District 1

  • Mariah Lauritzen
  • Patricia Young

Contra Costa Water District, District 2

  • John Burgh

Diablo Water District, Ward 2

  • Scott Pastor

County Seats (determined in June)

Contra Costa County Board of Supervisor, District 4

Clerk Recorder

For a full list of candidates as of Friday: Click here

Note – list will be updated as candidates continue to pull papers, submit or withdrawal.

You may also like

Leave a Comment