Home Contra Costa County Updated: Who is Running For Local Office in Contra Costa County

Updated: Who is Running For Local Office in Contra Costa County

by ECT

The candidate filing period for the November 8 General Election is now open for local races. For city council, you will file at your local city. For school board and special districts, you will need to go to the Contra Costa County Elections Office.

The nomination period will close on Friday, August 12, 2022, at 5:00 p.m.

Below are a look at local races specific to East Contra Costa County (Antioch, Brentwood, Oakley, Pittsburg and Discovery Bay) including some special districts. A full list county wide will be provided at a later date.

List as of August 9, 2022


Antioch City Council District 1

  • Tamisha Torres-Walker
  • Joyann E Motts
  • Gregory Stornetta
  • Diane Gibson-Gray
  • Gabriel Makinano

Antioch City Council District 4

  • Monica E Wilson
  •  Lori Ogorchock
  • Shawn Pickett
  • Sandra White

Brentwood City Council, District 2

  • Mark Duke (q)
  • Brayden Haena
  • Patanisha Davis Pierson
  • Sinziana Todor (q)

Brentwood City Council, District 4:

  • Holley Bishop-Lopez
  • Glenda Cohn
  • Sherienne Jackman
  • Anthony Oerlemans
  • Jacob Singh

Discovery Bay (Town)

  • Byron Gutow
  • Ashley Porter
  • Joseph Kevin Graves

Knightsen Town Community Services

  • Gilbert Somerhalder
  • Linda Matteri
  • Tricia Bello-Kunkel

Oakley City Council, District 2

  • Ronald Jones
  • Hugh Henderson
  • Shelly Fitzgerald

Oakley City Council, District 4

  • Shannon Shaw (q)
  • Laura Medina

Pittsburg City Council

  • Shanelle Scales-Preston
  • Sonja Shephard
  • Dionne Adams
  • Wolfgang Croskey

Pittsburg City Clerk

  • Alice Evenson

City Treasurer

  • Nancy Parent

Other Cities Around Contra Costa County

City of Concord, District 1

  • Laura Hoffmeister
  • Ronald Lee
  • Robert Ring

City of Concord, District 3

  • Domic Aliano

City of Concord, District 5

  • Stephen Burrows
  • Timothy McGallian
  • Laura Makamura

Danville Council

  • Karen Stepper

Lafayette Council

  • Susan Candell

Moraga Council

  • Kerry Hillis

Orinda Council

  • Brandyn Iverson

City of Pleasant Hill

  • Sue Noack
  • Zac Shess

City of Richmond, Mayor

  • Shawn Dunning

City of Richmond, District 2

  • Andrew Butt

City of Richmond, District 4

  • Soheila Bana

City of San Pablo City Council

  • Rita Xavier

City of San Ramon, Mayor

  • David Hudson

City of San Ramon, District 2

  • Mark Armstrong

City of Walnut Creek

  • Matt Francois
  • Laura Patch
  • Cindy Silva

School Districts

Antioch Unified School District, Area 2

  • Jaguanana Lathan

Antioch Unified School District, Area 5

  • Mary Rocha
  • Domique King

Brentwood Union School Board

  • Emil Geddes
  • Stephen Gursky
  • Scott Dudek

Byron Union School

  • Lucy Rodriquez

Contra Costa County Board of Education, District 2

  • Sarah Butler

Contra Costa County Board of Education, District 4

  • Michael Alexander Maxwell
  • Cheri Calcagno
  • Anaite Letona

Contra Costa County Board of Education, District 5

  • Annette Lewis
  • Justin Brown
  • Derek Carson, II

Contra Costa Community College District, 1

  • John Marquez

Contra Costa Community College, District 3

  • Rebecca Barrett

Contra Costa Community College District 4

  • Jian Li

Knightsen Elementary School Board

  • Robin Pastor

Lafayette School Board

  • Katy Foreman
  • Rob Sturm
  • Niels Larson
  • Robb McSorley
  • Sarah Lind
  • David Smith

Liberty Union High School District, Area 5

  • Pauline Allred

Martinez USD, Area 3

  • Yazmin Llamas-Morales

Martinez USD, Area 5

  • Richard Ginelli
  • Tania Brugger

Moraga School board

  • Larry Jacobs
  • Martha White
  • Henry King
  • Kristin Oliveira

Mt. Diablo Unified School District, Area 1

  • Anthony Fardella
  • Debra Mason
  • Jeanette Green

Mt. Diablo Unified School District, Area 2

  • Linda Mayo

Mt. Diablo Unified School District, Area 4

  • Cherise Khaund

Oakley Union Elementary School Board, Area 1 (short term)

  • Sherry Seat

Oakley Union Elementary School Board, Area 3

  • Ann Corridon

Oakley Union Elementary School Board, Area 4

  • Craig Pearson

Oakley union Elementary School Board, Area 5

  • Paul Didonato

Orinda School Board

  • Edda Coleman
  • Eva Phillips
  • Michelle Change
  • Elizabeth Daoust

Pittsburg Unified School District

  • Heliodoro Moreno, Jr.
  • Deshawn Woolridge
  • Duane Smith
  • Destiny Briscoe
  • Maria Bagley
  • Yesenia Roman

Special Districts

East Bay Regional Parks, District 6

  • John Mercurio
  • John Graves

East Bay Regional Parks, District 7


Ironhouse Sanitary District (Oakley & Bethel Island)

  • Susan Morgan
  • Chris Lauritzen

Bay Area Rapid Transit, District 2

  • Mark Foley

Contra Costa Water District, District 1

  • Mariah Lauritzen
  • Patricia Young

Contra Costa Water District, District 2

  • John Burgh

Diablo Water District, Ward 2

  • Scott Pastor

County Seats

Contra Costa County Board of Supervisor, District 4

Clerk Recorder

For a full list of candidates as of Friday: Click here

Note – list will be updated as candidates continue to pull papers, submit or with

You may also like

1 comment

Drifwood Aug 5, 2022 - 3:45 pm

Please, please, PLEASE ….
ANYONE OTHER THAN
TAMISHA TORRES WALKER!

Reply

Leave a Comment