Home California Court Says California Drivers Can Read Cellphone Maps While Driving
[…] The California 5th District Court of Appeal reversed a conviction of a Fresno man who was ticketed in January 2012 for looking at a map on his phone while stuck in traffic. The driver, Steven Spriggs, was fined $165 and challenged the ticket.

Here is a portion of the 18-page decision.

While stopped in heavy traffic, Steven Spriggs pulled out his wireless telephone to check a map application for a way around the congestion.  A California Highway Patrol officer spotted him holding his telephone, pulled him over, and issued him a traffic citation for violating Vehicle Code section 23123, subdivision (a), which prohibits drivers from “using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”  Spriggs contends he did not violate the statute because he was not talking on the telephone.  We agree.