Home Contra Costa County Contra Costa County Set to Return to Red-Tier Safety Requirements as COVID-19 Spreads

Contra Costa County Set to Return to Red-Tier Safety Requirements as COVID-19 Spreads

by ECT

Contra Costa County is set to restrict business and entertainment operations Friday due to the rising number of cases and hospitalizations as it moves into the Red Tier which is a 5-8% positivity rate for coronavirus test results.

In Contra Costa County, however, the number is 7.2 new COVID-19 cases per 100k. The positivity rate was just 2.6% and 4.4% health equity quartile positivity rate according to their Dashboard. Meanwhile, 50 people are in the hospital with a 7-day average of hospitalization at 43.

Will Harper, Community & Media Relations within Contra Costa Health Services, explained that the testing positive rate is not the issue, but rather the adjusted case rate which is at 7.2. He highlighted that Per state guidelines, If a county’s case rate and positivity rate fall into different tiers, the county remains in the stricter tier.

As of Thursday, the statewide metrics include 8.4 new Covid-19 positive cases per day per 100k with a 3.4% positivity rate.

Alameda County announced today that it has paused re-openings while it anticipates moving back into the “Red Tier” soon and anticipates even returning to the “Purple Tier”.

On November 10, Contra Costa County announced a return to the “red tier” in the Blueprint for a safer economy which places additional safety requirements in an attempt to slow the virus and saves lives—at that point in time, the County 7-day average was at 5.3%.

According to the county, most new COVID-19 cases in Contra Costa are spread within the home, with an infected member of a household passing the virus to people with whom they live. Face coverings in public reduce the risk of bringing COVID-19 into the home, where people usually do not mask or practice physical distancing.

The state’s action today adds these additional requirements, effective starting Friday, Nov. 13 in Contra Costa:

  • Retail stores that operate indoors must scale back their maximum occupancy to 50% or 100 people, whichever is lower.
  • Indoor shopping malls must reduce their occupancy and reduce the occupancy of food courts to 25% or 100 people, whichever is fewer.
  • Office workspaces must operate remotely.
  • Higher education institutions must keep indoor lectures and student gatherings to 25% occupancy or 100 people, whichever is fewer.
  • Gyms and fitness centers must scale back their indoor occupancies to 10%.
  • Communal indoor pools must close.
  • Indoor family entertainment centers, such as bowling alleys, must close their indoor operations. Amusement parks cannot operate.
  • Most live outdoor theatrical, musical or artistic performances are prohibited.

The tier change does not affect the ability of schools to reopen for in-person instruction, following state and local health guidelines. Outdoor playgrounds may also remain open

Celebrate without gathering

The safest way to celebrate this holiday season is virtually or with members of your household. Gathering with people outside your household – even extended family – increases the risk of getting and spreading COVID-19.

There are many ways to enjoy the holidays with loved ones without gathering:

  • Enjoy holiday traditions at home with your household
  • Decorate your home and/or yard
  • Share a virtual meal with family and friends
  • Host online parties and/or contests
  • Prepare meals using traditional recipes and deliver to family and neighbors
  • Attend holiday movie nights at drive-in venues
  • Visit holiday-themed outdoor art installations
  • Participate in drive-by events where everyone stays in their vehicles

 

LocationPositive Case CountCases Last 14 DaysPopulationCases Per 100,000Cases Last 14 Days Per 100,000Total DeathsLTCF DeathsNon-LTCF Deaths
Alamo136914,750922.061.0000
Antioch2,729194112,5202,425.3172.420416
Bay Point1,0435722,6394,607.1251.8808
Bethel Island1402,137655.10.0000
Brentwood8286865,1181,271.5104.41046
Byron2721,3252,037.7150.9000
Clayton80911,337705.779.4101
Concord2,668122130,1432,050.193.754459
Crockett2553,044821.3164.3000
Danville4333143,876986.970.7532
Discovery Bay1561713,3521,168.4127.3000
El Cerrito1521424,953609.156.1303
El Sobrante3472512,6692,739.0197.3202
Hercules3122625,5301,222.1101.8202
Kensington1445,595250.271.5000
Lafayette1862725,604726.4105.5000
Martinez4593237,1061,237.086.2312
Moraga84416,946495.723.6110
Oakley6445142,4611,516.7120.1716
Orinda1531719,009804.989.41183
Pacheco7633,6852,062.481.4101
Pinole2913419,5051,491.9174.3413
Pittsburg2,23910874,3213,012.6145.318513
Pleasant Hill3422334,267998.067.123221
Richmond3,820178111,2173,434.7160.033132
Rodeo138158,6791,590.0172.8101
San Pablo1,7579831,4135,593.2312.0909
San Ramon4966083,118596.772.2312
Walnut Creek7284770,8601,027.466.330291
Other/Unspecified2098N/AN/A0.0330
Totals20,58612881,160,0991,774.5111.0252129123

 

For more information, visit Contra Costa County Health Services.

You may also like

1 comment

Me Nov 12, 2020 - 3:16 pm

What a joke!

Reply

Leave a Comment