2020 Contra Costa County School Districts

On this page, you will find a list of candidates for local school district races


Acalanes Union High School District (2 seats)

  • Kristin Connelly
  • Michael Bonino
  • Rupy Krishnan
  • Nancy Wallace
  • Christopher Grove

Antioch Unified School District

  • Area 1
    • Antonio Hernandez
    • Diane Gibson-Gray
    • George Young III
    • Alexis Medina
  • Area 3
    • Crystal Sawyer-White
    • Clyde Lewis
    • Ken Turnage II
  • Area 4
    • Gary Hack

Brentwood Union School District (2 seats)

  • Blythe Lind
  • Thuy Daojensen
  • Stephanie Williams-Rogers
  • Carlos Sanabria

Byron Union School District (2 seats)

  • Joseph LeBel
  • Jamie Kane

Canyon Elementary School District (2 seats)

  • Brian Coyle

Chabot-Las Positas Community College

  • Ward 7, 1 Governing Board Member(Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)

Contra Costa County Board of Education

  • Area 1, Governing Board Member
    • Consuelo Lara
    • Fatima Alleyne
  • Area 3, Governing Board Member
    • Vicki Chavez
    • Anamaria Farias

Contra Costa Community College District

  • Ward 2, 1 Governing Board Member
    • Vicki Gordon
    • Judy Walters
    • John Michaelson
  • Ward 5, 1 Governing Board Member
    • Greg Enholm
    • Fernando Sandoval

John Swett Unified School District (3 Seats)

  • Marina Ramos
  • Barbara Vargen-Kotchevar
  • Shane Reinhart
  • Stephanie Travis
  • Amarjit Kaur
  • Lauren McCollins
  • Ana Puntch
  • Nancy Rieser

Knightsen Elementary School District (3 Seats)

  • Thomas Baldocchi Jr
  • Delaura Pigati
  • Deborah Gold
  • Jill Bowman

Lafayette School District (2 seats)

  • Susan Pak (Q)
  • Meredith Meade

Liberty Union High School District (2 seats)

  • Yolanda Mendrek
  • Raymond Valverde
  • Christina Dalton
  • Tamela Hawley

Livermore Valley Joint Unified School (2 seats)

Martinez Unified School District

  • Area 1 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Jonathan Wright
    • Carolos Melendez
  • Area 2 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Anne Martin
    • Kathi McLaughlin
  • Area 4 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Courtney Obrien
    • Steeve Boulingui
  • Area 5 – 1 Governing Board Member (2-year term)
    • Richard Ginelli
    • Joshua Barker
    • Brandon Collins

Moraga School District (2 seats)

  • Janelle Chng
  • Richard Severy (Q)

Mt. Diablo Unified School District

  • Area 3 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • William Noonan
    • Keisha Nzewi
    • Michael Schneider
    • Dennis Chow
  • Area 5 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Erin McFerrin
    • Carol  Trost

Oakley Union Elementary School District

  • Area 1 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Lisa Brizendine (q)
  • Area 2 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Lawrence Polk
  • Area 5 – 1 Governing Board Member – (2-year term)
    • Richard Masadas

Orinda Union School District (2 seats)

  • Cara Hoxie
  • Hillary Weiner

Pittsburg Unified School District (2 seats)

  • Heliodoro Moreno – Website
  • Taylor Sims
  • Michael Orlando
  • George Miller
  • Yesenia Roman

San Ramon Valley Unified School District

  • Area 2, 1 Governing Board Member
    • Priscilla Graft
    • Shelley Clark
    • Greg Marvel
  • Area 3, 1 Governing Board Member
    • Scott Roberts
    • Kumar Nallusamy
    • Laura Bratt

Walnut Creek School District (2 seats)

  • Megan Reicker
  • Elizabeth Stewart Bettis

West Contra Costa Unified School District

  • District 1
    • Jamela Smith-Folds (Q)
    • Estela Depaz
  • District 2
    • Otheree Christian
    • Audra Williams
    • Guadalupe Enllana
  • District 3
    • Mister Phillips (Q)
  • District 4  (2-year term)
    • Matthew Trujillo (Q)
    • Y’Anad Burrell
    • Demetrio Gonzalez
    • Kelly Reck
  • District 5 (2-year term)
    • Carolyn Wysinger
    • Leslie Reckler
    • Tom Panas

Other Races