2020 Contra Costa Costa Special Districts

On this page, you will find a list of special district candidates.


 

Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District

  • At-Large, 1 Director(Shared with Alameda which is the county of jurisdiction)
  • Ward 1, 1 Director(Shared with Alameda which is the county of jurisdiction)
    • Joe Wallace
    • Jovanka Beckles

Ambrose Recreation & Park District (2 seats)

  • Eduardo Torres – Website
  • Steven Hoagland
  • Eva Garcia

Bethel Island Municipal Improvement District (3 seats)

  • Thomas Knorr

Byron-Bethany Irrigation District

  • Division 2, 1 Director
    • Mark Maggiore

Byron Sanitary District (3 seats)

  • Michael Nisen
  • Brian Neri
  • Gregory Pirnik

Castle Rock County Water District (3 seats)

  • Benjamin Kronick
  • Julie Cimino
  • Jerome Dermon

Central Contra Costa Sanitary District (3 seats)

  • Tad Pilecki
  • Barbara Hockett
  • Paul Causey
  • James Nejedly
  • Nathan Jaquez
  • Mariah Lauritzen

Contra Costa Water District

  • Division 3, 1 Director
    • Fadi Alabbas
    • Ernesto Avila
  • Division 4, 1 Director
    • Antonio Martinez
    • Debra Vinson
    • Natisa Dill
  • Division 5, 1 Director
    • Connstance Holdaway

Crockett Community Services District (2 seats)

  • Kent Peterson
  • Luigi Barassi

Diablo Community Services District (2 seats)

  • Kathleen Urbelis
  • Raymond Brant
  • Matthew Cox

Diablo Water District

  • Division 1, 1 Director
    • Marilyn Tiernan
    • Yvonne Duarte
  • Division 5, 1 Director
    • Branin Cook
    • Joseph Kovalick
  • At Large, 1 Director (2-year term)
    • Scott Pastor
    • Hooward Hobbs

Town of Discovery Bay Community Services District (2 seats)

  • William Mayer
  • William Pease
  • Kimberley Snowden
  • Stephanie Lease
  • Michael Callahan
  • Carolyn Graham

Dublin-San Ramon Services District

  • Division 1, 1 Director
    • Marisol Rubio
  • Division 3, 1 Director (Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)

East Bay Municipal Utility District

  • Ward 1, 1 Director
    • Lesa Mcintosh

East Bay Regional Park District

  • Ward 1, 1 Director (Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)
    • Norman LaForce
  • Ward 2, 1 Director (Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)

East Contra Costa Fire Protection District (2 seats)

  • Benjamin Kellogg
  • Joseph Young
  • Stephen (Steve) Smith

East Contra Costa Irrigation District

  • Division 2, 1 Director
    • Mark Dwelley
  • Division 3, 1 Director
    • Glenn Stonebarger
  • Division 5, 1 Director
    • George Nunn

Green Valley Recreation & Park District (2 seats)

  • Gina Glimme
  • Adam Glimme

Ironhouse Sanitary District (3 seats)

  • Lynnette (Dawn) Morrow
  • Doug Scheer
  • Peter Zirkle
  • Angela Lowrey
  • Joe Kovalick

Kensington Fire Protection District (2 seats)

  • Laurence Nagel
  • Don Dommer
  • Jim Watt

Kensington Police Protection & Community Services District (2 seats)

  • Sylvia Hacaj
  • Lynn Wolter
  • Cindy Ma
  • Michael Logan
  • Elaine Stelton
  • Eileen Nottoli

Knightsen Town Community Services District (2 seats)

  • Curtis Caldwell
  • Angela de Fremery

Los Medanos Community Healthcare District (2 seats)

  • Lee Mason
  • J. Verne Cromartie
  • Dennisha Owens-Marsh

Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District

  • Division 2, 1 Director
    • John Jex
    • Nathan Smith
  • Division 5, 1 Director
    • Craig Jorgens
    • Sharon Girdlestone

Mt. View Sanitary District (3 Seats)

  • David Maggi
  • Brian Danley
  • Elmer Schaal

Pleasant Hill Recreation & Park District (2 seats)

  • Quy Tran
  • Caitlin Main
  • Derek Wurst
  • Sandy Vinson

Rodeo-Hercules Fire Protection District (2 seats)

  • Charles Davidson
  • Joe Lubas
  • Collene Couzens

Rodeo Sanitary District (3 seats)

  • Janet Callaghan
  • Connie Batchelder
  • Richard Burke-Frakes

San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District

  • District 1, 1 Director
    • Margaret Akin
    • Debora Allen
    • Jamie Salcido
  • District 3 (Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)
    • Rebecca Saltzman
  • District 7 (Shared with Alameda and San Francisco)
    • Lateefah Simon

San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District (3 seats)

  • Thomas Gallinatti
  • James Brady
  • Matthew Stamey
  • Howard Kerr
  • Michelle Lee

Stege Sanitary District (2 seats)

  • Beatrice O’Keefe
  • Paul Gilbert-Snyder

West County Wastewater District

  • Division 1, 1 Director (2-year term)
    • Cesar Zepeda
  • Division 2, 1 Director
    • Sherry Stanley
    • Annie M King-Meredith
  • Division 4, 1 Director
    • Harry Wiener
    • Leonard Battaglia