2020 Contra Costa County Candidate List

The following is a list of candidates who have announced their intention to run for office or have pulled paper. Will continue to add to the list as announcements become known or through city or council filings.

The Candidate filing period for offices in cities, schools, community Colleges, and special Districts is from July 13th to August 7th, 2020 in order to appear on the November 2020 ballot.

If you are a candidate and wish to be added or have website/social media added next to your name, please email [email protected]

Last updated Aug 8 at 5:30 am


US Congress, District 9

  • Jerry McNerney
  • Antonio “Tony” Amador

US Congress, District 11

  • Mark DeSaulnier
  • Nisha Sharma

US Congress, District 15

  • Eric Swalwell
  • Alison Hayden

State Senator, District 7

California State Assembly, District 11

  • Jim Frazier
  • Debra Schwab

California State Assembly, District 14

  • Tim Grayson
  • Janell Proctor – Website

Contra Costa County Supervisor, District 5

Antioch Mayor

  • Sean Wright – Website
  • Julio Mendez (q)
  • Rakesh Kumar Christian (q)
  • Gabriel Makinano
  • Lamar Thorpe

Antioch City Council – District 1 (2 year term) (Map)

  • Joyann Motts
  • Manuel Soliz
  • Tamisha Walker

Antioch City Council – District 2 (Map)

Antioch City Council – District 3 (Map)

  • Lori Ogorchock
  • Antwon Webster
  • Marie Arce
  • Nicole Gardner

Antioch City Council – District 4 (2-year term) (Map)

  • Sandra White
  • Alex Astorga
  • Monica Wilson

Antioch City Treasurer

  • James Davis
  • Lauren Posada

City Clerk

  • Arne Simonsen
  • Dwayne Eubanks
  • Ellie Householder

Brentwood Mayor (filing period extended to 8/12)

  • Joel Bryant
  • Ryan Raimondi – Website
  • Karen Rarey – Website
  • Mary Nunn
  • Brian Carleton
  • Steve Young – Website
  • Paul La Follette
  • Edward Schuck

Brentwood City Council – District 1 (Map)

  • Claudette Staton
  • Brian Swisher
  • Jovita Mendoza
  • Faye Maloney

Brentwood City Council – District 3 (Map)

  • Susannah Meyer
  • Indrani Golden
  • Olga Vidriales

Clayton City Council (3 seats)

  • Peter Cloven
  • James Diaz, Sr
  • Letecia “Holly” Tillman
  • Tuija Catalano
  • Frank Gavidia
  • Glenn Miller

City of Concord – District 2 (Map)

  • Tristan Piper
  • Harmesh Kumar
  • Carlyn Obringer
  • Paul Wood
  • Hope Johnson

City of Concord – District 4 (Map)

  • Ed Birsan

Danville City Council (3 seats)

  • Rene Morgan
  • Newell Arnerich
  • Dave Fong
  • Turner Stanton
  • PJ Shelton
  • Nasser Mirzai
  • Allen Timmons

El Cerrito City Council (3 seats)

  • Margaret Kavanaugh-Lynch
  • Paul Fadelli
  • Jennifer  Greel

Hercules City Council (3 seats)

  • Dan Romero
  • Gerald Boulanger
  • Irina Galieva
  • Alex Walker-Griffin
  • Tiffany Grimsley

Lafayette City Council (3 seats)

  • Carl Anduri
  • Cameron Burks

City of Martinez – District 2 (Map)

  • Danial Leahy
  • Mark Ross

City of Martinez – District 3 (Map)

  • Noralea Gipner

Moraga City Council (3 seats)

  • Renata Sos
  • Teresa Onoda
  • David Stromberg
  • Ursula Schilling

Oakley City Council (3 seats)

  • George Fuller
  • Conan Moats
  • Anissa Williams
  • Oleksii Chuiko
  • Kevin Romick
  • Claire Alaura

Orinda City Council (2 seats)

  • Darlene Gee
  • Inga Miller
  • Latika Malkani

Pinole City Council (2 seats)

  • Maureen Toms
  • Devin Murphy

Pittsburg City Council (2 seats)

  • Jelani Killings – Website
  • Juan Antonio Banales
  • Dr. Natisa Dill
  • Frank Aiello

Pleasant Hill City Council (3 seats)

  • Kenneth Carlson
  • Timothy Flaherty
  • Matthew Rinn

Richmond

  • District 1
    • Eleanor Thompson
    • Melvin Lee Willis Jr
  • District 5
    • Gale McLaughlin
    • Mike Vasilas
  • District 6
    • Claudia Jiminez

San Pablo City Council (3 seats)

  • Patricia Ponce
  • Arturo Cruz
  • Charlene Harlan
  • Rick Kinney
  • Abel Pineda

San Ramon Mayor

  • Sabina Zafar – Website
  • Dave Hudson
  • Aparna Madireddi
  • Sanat Sethy
  • Dinesh Govindarao
  • Susmita Nayak

San Ramon City Council

  • District 1
  • District 3
    • Sridhar Verose
    • Sameera Rajwade
    • Reza Majlesi

Walnut Creek City Council (3 seats)

  • Cindy Darling – website
  • Justin Wedel  – website
  • Hailey Ayres
  • Loella Haskew
  • Michael Samon
  • Kevin Wilk
  • Lauren Talbert
  • Kurtis Reese