Air Quality Advisory Extended in the Bay Area Through Thursday

Press Release

0

The Bay Area may experience smoke impacts from the Mendocino Complex Fire and other wildfires. Winds are expected to blow smoke into the North Bay and inland East Bay on Monday and Tuesday but will likely remain aloft and not impact ground-level air quality significantly.

Starting Tuesday afternoon into Wednesday, smoke impacts are expected to be more widespread and at ground level at times. Due to active wildfires and changing wind patterns, air quality throughout the Bay Area could be impacted through most of the week.

Spare the Air Alerts could be called mid-week if air quality is expected to exceed federal standards.

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. Set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Source: http://www.baaqmd.gov/~/media/files/communications-and-outreach/publications/news-releases/2018/2018_054_aqadvisory_080618-pdf.pdf?la=en