Home 2020 Election 2020 Contra Costa Election Results: City Council, School Districts, Special Districts

2020 Contra Costa Election Results: City Council, School Districts, Special Districts

by ECT

The following are election results for Contra Costa County. This includes Measure X, along with City Council, School Districts and Special Districts.

Results reported as Nov. 3 at 11:44 pm.

Note – updated as of 6:00 am.

 

 Contra Costa County Measure X

  • Yes – 58.70%
  • No – 41.30%

Antioch Measure T

  • 78.77%
  • 21.23%

Contra Costa County Supervisor, District 5

  • Federal Glover – 65.99%
  • Gus Kramer – 34.01%

Antioch Mayor

  • Lamar Thorpe – 44.09% (11,442)
  • Sean Wright – 35.43% (9,194)
  • Julio Mendez – 9.22%
  • Gabriel Makinano – 7.76%
  • Rakesh Kumar Christian – 3.50%

Antioch City Council – District 1 (2 year term) (Map)

  • Joyann Motts – 35.47% (1,563)
  • Tamisha Walker – 34.34% (1,513)
  • Manuel Soliz – 30.19% (1,330)

Antioch City Council – District 2 (Map)

  • Mike Barbanica – 54.68% (3,278)
  • Tony Tiscareno – 45.32% (2,717)

Antioch City Council – District 3 (Map)

  • Lori Ogorchock – 36.23% (2,796)
  • Nicole Gardner – 28.59% (2,206)
  • Marie Arce – 19.53%
  • Antwon Webster – 15.65%

Antioch City Council – District 4 (2-year term) (Map)

  • Monica Wilson – 55.39%
  • Sandra White – 27.39%
  • Alex Astorga – 17.22%

Antioch City Treasurer

  • James Davis – 52.17%
  • Lauren Posada – 47.83%

City Clerk

  • Arne Simonsen – 40.74% (10,165)
  • Ellie Householder – 38.63% (9,639)
  • Dwayne Eubanks – 20.63%

Brentwood Mayor

  • Joel Bryant – 30.64% (5,482)
  • Karen Rarey – 28.96% (5,182)
  • Paul La Follette – 14.13%
  • Ryan Raimondi – 10.81%
  • Edward Schuck – 8.67%
  • Steve Young – 5.54%
  • Brian Carleton – 1.25%

Brentwood City Council – District 1 (Map)

  • Jovita Mendoza – 30.41% (1,074)
  • Brian Swisher – 24.49% (865)
  • Faye Maloney – 23.61% (834)
  • Claudette Staton – 21.49% (759)

Brentwood City Council – District 3 (Map)

  • Susannah Meyer – 46.52% (2,437)
  • Indrani Golden – 28.77% (1,507)
  • Olga Vidriales – 24.72% (1,295)

Clayton City Council (3 seats)

  • James Diaz, Sr – 18.84% (2,407)
  • Peter Cloven – 18.79% (2,401)
  • Letecia “Holly” Tillman – 18.00% (2,300)
  • Tuija Catalano – 15.61% (1,994)
  • Frank Gavidia – 13.29%
  • Glenn Miller – 13.50%

City of Concord – District 2 (Map)

  • Carlyn Obringer – 44.11%
  • Hope Johnson – 24.93%
  • Harmesh Kumar – 15.98%
  • Tristan Piper – 8.45%
  • Paul Wood – 6.54%

City of Concord – District 4 (Map)

  • Ed Birsan – 100%

Danville City Council (3 seats)

  • Newell Arnerich – 22.12% (10,643)
  • Rene Morgan – 20.08% (9,662)
  • Dave Fong – 16.69% (8,032)
  • Turner Stanton – 13.15%
  • PJ Shelton – 6.49%
  • Kevin Traylor – 6.00%
  • Allen Timmons – 5.69%
  • Nasser Mirzai – 4.79%

El Cerrito City Council (3 seats)

  • Lisa Motoyama – 23.60%
  • Paul Fadelli – 20.58%
  • Tessa Rudnick – 20.29%
  • Arthur Yee – 7.71%
  • Jennifer  Greel – 2.52%

Hercules City Council (3 seats)

  • Alex Walker-Griffin – 18.88%
  • Dan Romero – 18.27%
  • Tiffany Grimsley – 17.16%
  • Irina Galieva – 16.13%
  • Gerald Boulanger – 15.85%
  • Celsa Taraya – 13.71%

Lafayette City Council (3 seats)

  • Cameron Burks – 28.44%
  • Carl Anduri – 28.35%
  • Gina Dawson – 26.60%
  • Farschad Farzan – 16.61%

City of Martinez – District 2 (Map)

  • Mark Ross – 39.20% (1,178)
  • Danial Leahy – 37.57% (1,129)
  • Alicia Rain Marazzani – 23.23%

City of Martinez – District 3 (Map)

  • Brianne Zorn – 51.88% (1,384)
  • Noralea Gipner – 48.12% (1,334)

Moraga City Council (3 seats)

  • Renata Sos – 27.12% (4,123)
  • David Stromberg – 26.54% (4,034)
  • Teresa Onoda – 23.12% (3,514)
  • Kendall Langan – 18.58%
  • Ursula Schilling – 4.64%

Oakley City Council (3 seats)

  • Aaron Meadows – 18.91% (4,896)
  • George Fuller – 16.75% (4,337)
  • Anissa Williams – 16.52% (4,276)
  • Claire Alaura – 15.96% (4,131)
  • Conan Moats – 12.52% (3,242)
  • Kevin Romick – 12.23% (3,166)
  • Oleksii Chuiko – 7.11% (1,840)

Orinda City Council (2 seats)

  • Darlene Gee – 34.77%
  • Inga Miller – 34.70%
  • Latika Malkani – 30.53%

Pinole City Council (2 seats)

  • Devin Murphy – 54.01%
  • Maureen Toms – 45.99%

Pittsburg City Council (2 seats)

  • Juan Antonio Banales – 35.75%
  • Jelani Killings – 31.10%
  • Dr. Natisa Dill – 21.22%
  • Frank Aiello – 11.92%

Richmond

  • District 1
    • Melvin Lee Willis Jr – 56.67%
    • Eleanor Thompson – 43.33%
  • District 5
    • Gale McLaughlin – 51.43%
    • Ahmad Anderson – 29.70%
    • Mike Vasilas – 14.59%
    • Najari Smith – 4.06%
  • District 6
    • Claudia Jiminez – 52.26%
    • Vinay Pimple – 31.86%
    • Ms Dandie – 15.88%

San Pablo City Council (3 seats)

  • Patricia Ponce – 24.22%
  • Arturo Cruz – 23.10%
  • Abel Pineda – 23.06%
  • Charlene Harlan – 21.45%
  • Rick Kinney – 8.17%

San Ramon Mayor

  • Dave Hudson – 34.43%
  • Sabina Zafar – 29.29%
  • Dinesh Govindarao – 14.85%
  • Aparna Madireddi – 14.44%
  • Sanat Sethy – 5.08%
  • Susmita Nayak – 1.92%

San Ramon City Council

  • District 1
    • Luz Gomez – 50.38%
    • Scott Perkins – 49.62%
  • District 3
    • Sridhar Verose – 45.84%
    • Reza Majlesi – 30.62%
    • Varun Kaushal – 12.03%
    • Sameera Rajwade – 11.51%

Walnut Creek City Council (3 seats)

  • Kevin Wilk – 20.87% (15,240)
  • Cindy Darling – 20.17% (14,723)
  • Loella Haskew – 15.88% (11,596)
  • Kurtis Reese – 15.27% (11,150)
  • Justin Wedel – 12.06% (8,804)
  • Michael Samon – 6.93%
  • Hailey Ayres – 4.50%
  • Lauren Talbert – 4.31%

Acalanes Union High School District (2 seats)

  • Kristin Connelly – 38.33%
  • Christopher Grove – 29.90%
  • Michael Bonino – 20.95%
  • Rupy Krishnan – 10.82%

Antioch Unified School District

  • Area 1
    • Antonio Hernandez – 37.41% (1,579)
    • Diane Gibson-Gray – 31.72% (1,339)
    • Alexis Medina – 17.89%
    • George Young III – 12.98%
  • Area 3
    • Clyde Lewis – 46.49%
    • Crystal Sawyer-White – 32.63%
    • Ken Turnage II – 20.88.%

Brentwood Union School District (2 seats)

  • Stephanie Williams-Rogers – 30.71%
  • Thuy Daojensen – 24.57%
  • Blythe Lind – 23.72%
  • Carlos Sanabria – 21.00%

Contra Costa County Board of Education

  • Area 1, Governing Board Member
    • Fatima Alleyne – 50.42% (26,024)
    • Consuelo Lara – 49.58% (25,586)
  • Area 3, Governing Board Member
    • Anamaria Farias – 52.96%
    • Vicki Chavez – 47.04%

Contra Costa Community College District

  • Ward 2, 1 Governing Board Member
    • Judy Walters – 49.61%
    • Vicki Gordon – 36.90%
    • John Michaelson – 13.49%
  • Ward 5, 1 Governing Board Member
    • Fernando Sandoval – 54.64%
    • Greg Enholm – 45.36%

John Swett Unified School District (3 Seats)

  • Amarjit Kaur – 15.63%
  • Marina Ramos – 15.43%
  • Stephanie Travis – 15.19%
  • Lauren McCollins – 13.76%
  • Shane Reinhart – 12.54%
  • Barbara Vargen-Kotchevar – 10.49%
  • Nancy Rieser – 9.65%
  • Ana Puntch – 7.31%

Knightsen Elementary School District (3 Seats)

  • Deborah Gold – 28.91%
  • Thomas Baldocchi Jr – 26.61%
  • Delaura Pigati – 24.65%
  • Jill Bowman – 21.81%

Liberty Union High School District (2 seats)

  • Yolanda Mendrek – 29.94%
  • Tamela Hawley – 28.35%
  • Christina Dalton – 20.99%
  • Raymond Valverde – 20.73%

Martinez Unified School District

  • Area 1 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Jonathan Wright – 58.77%
    • Carolos Melendez – 41.23%
  • Area 2 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Anne Martin – 62.07%
    • Kathi McLaughlin – 37.93%
  • Area 4 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Courtney Obrien – 61.74%
    • Steeve Boulingui -38.26%
  • Area 5 – 1 Governing Board Member (2-year term)
    • Richard Ginelli – 48.11%
    • Brandon Collins – 28.18%
    • Joshua Barker – 23.70%

Mt. Diablo Unified School District

  • Area 3 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Keisha Nzewi – 55.37%
    • Michael Schneider -34.60%
    • Dennis Chow – 10.03%
  • Area 5 – 1 Governing Board Member
    • Erin McFerrin – 69.75%
    • Carol  Trost – 30.25%

Orinda Union School District (2 seats)

  • Cara Hoxie
  • Hillary Weiner

Pittsburg Unified School District (2 seats)

  • George Miller – 25.18%
  • Taylor Sims – 21.90%
  • Michael Orlando – 18.82%
  • Yesenia Roman – 17.70%
  • Heliodoro Moreno – 16.40%

San Ramon Valley Unified School District

  • Area 2, 1 Governing Board Member
    • Shelley Clark – 45.80%
    • Priscilla Graft – 32.09%
    • Greg Marvel – 22.11%
  • Area 3, 1 Governing Board Member
    • Laura Bratt – 40.42%
    • Scott Roberts – 36.69%
    • Kumar Nallusamy – 22.88%

West Contra Costa Unified School District

  • District 1
    • Jamela Smith-Folds – 56.73%
    • Estela Depaz – 43.27%
  • District 2
    • Otheree Christian – 38.10%
    • Guadalupe Enllana – 32.63%
    • Audra Williams – 29.27%
  • District 4  (2-year term)
    • Demetrio Gonzalez – 50.93%
    • Matthew Trujillo – 19.43%
    • Y’Anad Burrell – 18.35%
    • Kelly Reck – 11.29%
  • District 5 (2-year term)
    • Leslie Reckler – 37.65%
    • Tom Panas – 36.67%
    • Carolyn Wysinger – 25.69%

 

Ambrose Recreation & Park District (2 seats)

  • Eduardo Torres – 44.37%
  • Eva Garcia – 35.51%
  • Steven Hoagland – 20.312%

Central Contra Costa Sanitary District (3 seats)

  • Tad Pilecki – 22.35%
  • Mariah Lauritzen – 20.18%
  • Barbara Hockett – 17.01%
  • James Nejedly – 16.50%
  • Paul Causey – 15.65%
  • Nathan Jaquez – 8.21%

Contra Costa Water District

  • Division 3, 1 Director
    • Ernesto Avila – 76.00%
    • Fadi Alabbas – 24.00%
  • Division 4, 1 Director
    • Antonio Martinez – 52.52%
    • Debra Vinson – 24.08%
    • Natisa Dill – 23.40%

Diablo Community Services District (2 seats)

  • Kathleen Urbelis
  • Raymond Brant
  • Matthew Cox

Diablo Water District

  • Division 1, 1 Director
    • Marilyn Tiernan – 54.85%
    • Yvonne Duarte – 45.15%
  • Division 5, 1 Director
    • Joseph Kovalick – 65.87%
    • Branin Cook – 34.13%
  • At Large, 1 Director (2-year term)
    • Scott Pastor – 65.95%
    • Hooward Hobbs – 34.05%

Town of Discovery Bay Community Services District (2 seats)

  • Michael Callahan – 26.33% (2,233)
  • Carolyn Graham – 19.17% (1,626)
  • Kimberley Snowden -17.12% (1,452)
  • William Pease – 15.64% (1,326)
  • William Mayer – 14.12%
  • Stephanie Lease – 7.62%

Dublin-San Ramon Services District

  • Division 1, 1 Director
    • Marisol Rubio
  • Division 3, 1 Director (Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)

East Contra Costa Fire Protection District (2 seats)

  • Joseph Young – 39.90%
  • Stephen (Steve) Smith – 37.82%
  • Benjamin Kellogg -21.29%

Ironhouse Sanitary District (3 seats)

  • Lynnette (Dawn) Morrow – 26.31%
  • Angela Lowrey – 22.51%
  • Peter Zirkle – 18.12%
  • Doug Scheer – 17.58%
  • Joe Kovalick – 14.48%

Kensington Fire Protection District (2 seats)

  • Laurence Nagel – 40.41%
  • Don Dommer – 31.15%
  • Jim Watt – 28.44%

Kensington Police Protection & Community Services District (2 seats)

  • Sylvia Hacaj -35.17%
  • Eileen Nottoli – 30.01%
  • Lynn Wolter – 17.96%
  • Elaine Stelton – 16.86%

Los Medanos Community Healthcare District (2 seats)

  • Dennisha Owens-Marsh – 46.95%
  • Lee Mason – 27.65%
  • J. Verne Cromartie – 25.40%

Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District

  • Division 2, 1 Director
    • John Jex – 55.07%
    • Nathan Smith – 44.93%
  • Division 5, 1 Director
    • Craig Jorgens – 84.32%
    • Sharon Girdlestone – 15.68%

Pleasant Hill Recreation & Park District (2 seats)

  • Sandy Vinson – 35.63%
  • Quy Tran – 32.93%
  • Derek Wurst – 31.44%

Rodeo-Hercules Fire Protection District (2 seats)

  • Collene Couzens – 42.48%
  • Charles Davidson – 36.95%
  • Joe Lubas – 20.57%

Rodeo Sanitary District (3 seats)

  • Janet Callaghan –
  • Connie Batchelder –
  • Richard Burke-Frakes –

San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District

  • District 1, 1 Director
    • Debora Allen – 64.25%
    • Jamie Salcido – 26.63%
    • Margaret Akin – 9.13%
  • District 7 (Shared with Alameda and San Francisco)
    • Lateefah Simon – 56.95%
    • Sharon Kidd – 43.05%

San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District (3 seats)

  • Thomas Gallinatti – 27.10%
  • Matthew Stamey – 25.45%
  • Michelle Lee – 24.20%
  • Howard Kerr – 23.24%

West County Wastewater District

  • Division 2, 1 Director
    • Sherry Stanley – 52.89%
    • Annie M King-Meredith – 47.11%
  • Division 4, 1 Director
    • Harry Wiener – 73.32%
    • Leonard Battaglia – 26.68%

You may also like

8 comments

Seanwrightisscum Nov 3, 2020 - 9:13 pm

SEE YA LATER SEAN THE CON WRIGHT AHAHHAHAHAHAJAHAHA

Reply
Lisa Kemp Nov 4, 2020 - 3:48 am

Glad Barbanica won. He will kick Lamar’s ass!

Reply
Grace Wilson Nov 9, 2020 - 3:25 pm

Right! But he shouldn’t get too close to Lamar! Vampires usually go for the neck! Barbanica should wear a sterling silver cross when he approaches Lamar and watch those fangs!

Reply
By Romick!! Good riddance!! Nov 4, 2020 - 11:12 am

Thank god Romick is out in Oakley. That guy is dumb has done nothing but drag Oakley down and been an ignorant whipping boy for Montdumbery!!

Reply
Bearman Nov 5, 2020 - 12:55 pm

Lamar Thorpe looks like a vampire! I have an old vampire cape I could let him use for the inauguration. I feel sorry for Antioch! Another loser is elected!

Reply
Lola Saavedra Nov 6, 2020 - 2:06 pm

If you to go the city council meetings, be sure to bring some garlic and a silver cross to keep that vampire at bay! That guy is downright scary!

Reply
Brenda Wong Nov 9, 2020 - 1:54 am

Be sure to bring a mirror!

Reply
Randy Pope is next. Nov 6, 2020 - 2:25 pm

You are next Randy Pope.

Reply

Leave a Comment