Home Antioch Antioch Police Crime Data for 2020 and 2021

Antioch Police Crime Data for 2020 and 2021

by ECT

In response to a public records request, the City of Antioch has allowed the Antioch Police Department to release its crime data from both 2020 and 2021.

Data shows both violent crime and response times have increased under Antioch Mayor Lamar Thorpe and a council  who has been critical of Antioch Police and pushed an anti-police rhetoric while pushing police reform topics. Councilmembers have requested a report by the police chief to the council only to have the mayor fail to place it on the agenda.

Then in April, the Antioch City Council voted down transparency by discussing an action to allow the police chiefs report for 2020 and 2021 and provide a department update. Mayor Pro Tem Mike Barbanica and Lori Ogorchock wanted the presentation, while Mayor Thorpe and councilmembers Monica Wilson and Tamisha Torres-Walker voted against. The item failed in a 2-3 vote.

The public records request was issued April 20. Here is the data released.

Part 1 Crimes201920202021
Homicide121013
Rape554042
Robbery238142151
Aggravated Assault343400540
Total Violent Crime648592746
Burglary511464335
Larceny – Theft207816821385
Vehicle – Theft610573553
Total Property Crime319927192273
Arson504740
Part 1 Crime Totals390633583059

Response Times

Response Times- Received to Officer Arrival201920202021
Priority 100:08:2300:07:3600:08:49
Priority 200:27:1400:22:2200:25:59
Priority 300:32:4900:22:4700:27:04
Priority 400:34:0600:27:0500:21:25

Arrest Data

YearAdultJuvenileTotal
201932073103517
202031742133384
202125411472688

 Arrest Breakdown by Race

Race201920202021
Asian 182531
Black162816401242
Filipino9159
Hispanic726710534
Other888990
Pacific Islander171310
White1031895772

 

In 2019:

  • Arrests occurred after a citizen call 65.3% of the time.
  • Arrests occurred after an officer initiated call 34.7% of the time.
  • Of the arrests, 1530 were felonies and 1987 were misdemeanors.

In 2020:

  • Arrests occurred after a citizen call 51.5% of the time
  • Arrests occurred after an officer initiated call 37.2% of the time
  • The remaining 11.3% of arrests were of undetermined initiation
  • Of the arrests, 1468 were felonies and 1919 were misdemeanors

In 2021:

  • Arrests occurred after a citizen call 56.4% of the time.
  • Arrests occurred after an officer initiated call 39.5% of the time
  • The remaining 4.1% of arrests were of undetermined initiation
  • Of the arrests, 1206 were felonies and 1484 were misdemeanors

Antioch Police Complaint Data (Click image to enlarge)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Use of Force

Although 2021 data was not provided on Use of Force. In 2020, out of 92,550 calls for service, force was used to effect arrest in 89 incidents – or 0.096% of calls. Total arrests were 3,387 with just 89 incidents using force.  Police said actions completing use of force include assault on officer combative subject, resisting arrest or non-compliance.

Traffic Data

Injury Crashes

  • 2013 – 349
  • 2014 – 351
  • 2015 – 418
  • 2016 – 385
  • 2017 – 330
  • 2018 – 362
  • 2019 – 316
  • 2020 – 266
  • 2021 – 288

Fatal Collisions

  • 2013 – 5
  • 2014 – 3
  • 2015 – 8
  • 2016 – 7
  • 2017 – 2
  • 2018 – 8
  • 2019 – 6
  • 2020 – 5
  • 2021 – 3

DUI Arrests

  • 2013 – 143
  • 2014 – 149
  • 2015 – 150
  • 2016 – 182
  • 2017 – 170
  • 2018 – 210
  • 2019 – 168
  • 2020 – 133
  • 2021 – 110

You may also like

2 comments

Rob S Jun 2, 2022 - 5:17 am

Another item missing, something I have complained about here previously, is for the Antioch Police to release a COMPLETE LOG. Giving the public access to a “sample” only gives incomplete insight, at best.

Unless there is something that specifically denies the public access to complete police logs, East County Today should publish complete police blogs for the period identified.

Reply
ECT Jun 3, 2022 - 5:16 am

they did in the past, it was a 50+ page document most weeks. The report today is based off calls that actually produce a report.

Reply

Leave a Comment