2018 Candidate List

Here is the following list of candidates who have either pulled papers or filed papers running in the November 2018 election. Once the deadline closes, names will be removed from the list if they chose not to file. (I) = incumbent.

Last updated 8/1 at 4:32 pm… Please note: all lists are in alphabetical order.

Ambrose Recreation & Park

  1. Trina Hudson
  2. Mae Torlakson

Antioch City Council (2 seats for 2 years)

  1. Nora Foster
  2. Howard G. Kinsel
  3. Janice Lipnisky
  4. Rodney Mcclelland
  5. Joy Motts
  6. Lori Ogorchock
  7. Caroleve Prudence Capelle (Q)
  8. Tony Tiscareno (Q)

Antioch Unified School District (2 seats)

  1. Candida Gonzalez-Amigo
  2. James Davis
  3. Elizabeth Householder
  4. Shagoofa Khan
  5. Clyde Lewis (Q)
  6. Mary Rocha (Q)

BART (San Francisco Bay Area Transit

  1. Mark Foley
  2. Joel Keller (I)
  3. Pearlie Ward

Bethel Island Municipal Improvement

  1. Frederick C Bonilla
  2. Bruce Smith

Brentwood City Council

  1. Joel Bryant (I)
  2. John Fink
  3. Johnny Rodriguez

Brentwood Union School

  1. Thuy Dao Jensen

Byron Sanitary

  1. Daniel Kelley

Byron Union School

  1. Robert Carlstorn
  2. Joshua McMurray
  3. Eva Pahl
  4. Melissa Ortiz

Central Contra Costa Sanitary

  1. Stephen Maris
  2. Michael McGill
  3. David Williams

Contra Costa Board of Education – Area 2

  1. Sarah Butler
  2. Diddo Clark
  3. Christine Deane

Contra Costa Board of Education – Area 4

  1. John Crowder
  2. Michael Maxwell

Contra Costa County Board of Education – District 5

  1. Annette Lewis
  2. Walter Ruehlig
  3. Debra Vinson

Contra Costa Community College – Ward 1

  1. John E. Marquez

Contra Costa Community College – Ward 3

  1. Rebecca Barrett
  2. Murray Bishop
  3. Michael Menesini
  4. Joe Munoz

Contra Costa Community College – Ward 4

  1. Newell Arnerich
  2. Jian Li
  3. Harleston Abram Wilson

Contra Costa Water District, Division 1

  1. Lisa Borba

Contra Costa Water District, Division 2

  1. John A Burgh

Diablo Water

  1. Enrico Cinquini
  2. Howard Hobbs
  3. Kenneth Crockett

Discovery Bay Community Services District

  1. Kevin Graves
  2. Bryon Gutow
  3. Robert Leete

East Bay Regional Park District – Ward 6

  1. Beverly Lane (I)

East Bay Regional Park District – Ward 7

  1. Colin Coffey (I)

East Contra Costa Fire Protection District (5 seats)

  1. Susan Morgan
  2. Brian Oftedal
  3. Carrie Nash
  4. Stephen Smith
  5. Susanna Thompson
  6. Joseph Young

Ironhouse Sanitary District

  1. Chris Lauritzen
  2. Susan Morgan (I)

Knightsen School

no candidates at this time

Knightsen Town Community Services

  1. Tricia Bello-Kunkel
  2. Linda Matteri
  3. Sandra Maxfield

Liberty Union High

  1. Pauline Allred

Mt. Diablo Unified School

  1. Cherise Khaund
  2. Debra Mason
  3. Linda Mayo

Oakley City Council

  1. Michael Dupray
  2. Sue Higgins (I)
  3. Dezi Pina

Oakley Union Elementary

  1. Mark Jordan

Pittsburg City Council

  1. Marilyn Craft
  2. Wolfgang Croskey
  3. Durie Foster, Jr.
  4. Mark Gargalikis
  5. Holland Barret White

Pittsburg Unified School District

  1. Joseph Arenivar
  2. Candida Duperrior
  3. Duane Smith
  4. De’Shawn Woolridge

If you want to be added to the list, please email [email protected]