On this page, you will find a list of special district candidates.
- Mayor & City Council Races – candidate list
- School District Races – candidates list click here
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District
- At-Large, 1 Director(Shared with Alameda which is the county of jurisdiction)
- Ward 1, 1 Director(Shared with Alameda which is the county of jurisdiction)
- Joe Wallace
- Jovanka Beckles
Ambrose Recreation & Park District (2 seats)
- Eduardo Torres – Website
- Steven Hoagland
- Eva Garcia
Bethel Island Municipal Improvement District (3 seats)
- Thomas Knorr
Byron-Bethany Irrigation District
- Division 2, 1 Director
- Mark Maggiore
Byron Sanitary District (3 seats)
- Michael Nisen
- Brian Neri
- Gregory Pirnik
Castle Rock County Water District (3 seats)
- Benjamin Kronick
- Julie Cimino
- Jerome Dermon
Central Contra Costa Sanitary District (3 seats)
- Tad Pilecki
- Barbara Hockett
- Paul Causey
- James Nejedly
- Nathan Jaquez
- Mariah Lauritzen
Contra Costa Water District
- Division 3, 1 Director
- Fadi Alabbas
- Ernesto Avila
- Division 4, 1 Director
- Antonio Martinez
- Debra Vinson
- Natisa Dill
- Division 5, 1 Director
- Connstance Holdaway
Crockett Community Services District (2 seats)
- Kent Peterson
- Luigi Barassi
Diablo Community Services District (2 seats)
- Kathleen Urbelis
- Raymond Brant
- Matthew Cox
Diablo Water District
- Division 1, 1 Director
- Marilyn Tiernan
- Yvonne Duarte
- Division 5, 1 Director
- Branin Cook
- Joseph Kovalick
- At Large, 1 Director (2-year term)
- Scott Pastor
- Hooward Hobbs
Town of Discovery Bay Community Services District (2 seats)
- William Mayer
- William Pease
- Kimberley Snowden
- Stephanie Lease
- Michael Callahan
- Carolyn Graham
Dublin-San Ramon Services District
- Division 1, 1 Director
- Marisol Rubio
- Division 3, 1 Director (Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)
East Bay Municipal Utility District
- Ward 1, 1 Director
- Lesa Mcintosh
East Bay Regional Park District
- Ward 1, 1 Director (Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)
- Norman LaForce
- Ward 2, 1 Director (Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)
East Contra Costa Fire Protection District (2 seats)
- Benjamin Kellogg
- Joseph Young
- Stephen (Steve) Smith
East Contra Costa Irrigation District
- Division 2, 1 Director
- Mark Dwelley
- Division 3, 1 Director
- Glenn Stonebarger
- Division 5, 1 Director
- George Nunn
Green Valley Recreation & Park District (2 seats)
- Gina Glimme
- Adam Glimme
Ironhouse Sanitary District (3 seats)
- Lynnette (Dawn) Morrow
- Doug Scheer
- Peter Zirkle
- Angela Lowrey
- Joe Kovalick
Kensington Fire Protection District (2 seats)
- Laurence Nagel
- Don Dommer
- Jim Watt
Kensington Police Protection & Community Services District (2 seats)
- Sylvia Hacaj
- Lynn Wolter
- Cindy Ma
- Michael Logan
- Elaine Stelton
- Eileen Nottoli
Knightsen Town Community Services District (2 seats)
- Curtis Caldwell
- Angela de Fremery
Los Medanos Community Healthcare District (2 seats)
- Lee Mason
- J. Verne Cromartie
- Dennisha Owens-Marsh
Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District
- Division 2, 1 Director
- John Jex
- Nathan Smith
- Division 5, 1 Director
- Craig Jorgens
- Sharon Girdlestone
Mt. View Sanitary District (3 Seats)
- David Maggi
- Brian Danley
- Elmer Schaal
Pleasant Hill Recreation & Park District (2 seats)
- Quy Tran
- Caitlin Main
- Derek Wurst
- Sandy Vinson
Rodeo-Hercules Fire Protection District (2 seats)
- Charles Davidson
- Joe Lubas
- Collene Couzens
Rodeo Sanitary District (3 seats)
- Janet Callaghan
- Connie Batchelder
- Richard Burke-Frakes
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
- District 1, 1 Director
- Margaret Akin
- Debora Allen
- Jamie Salcido
- District 3 (Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)
- Rebecca Saltzman
- District 7 (Shared with Alameda and San Francisco)
- Lateefah Simon
San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District (3 seats)
- Thomas Gallinatti
- James Brady
- Matthew Stamey
- Howard Kerr
- Michelle Lee
Stege Sanitary District (2 seats)
- Beatrice O’Keefe
- Paul Gilbert-Snyder
West County Wastewater District
- Division 1, 1 Director (2-year term)
- Cesar Zepeda
- Division 2, 1 Director
- Sherry Stanley
- Annie M King-Meredith
- Division 4, 1 Director
- Harry Wiener
- Leonard Battaglia
- Mayor & City Council Races – candidate list
- School District Races – candidates list click here
- Special District Races – candidates list click here