On this page, you will find a list of candidates for local school district races
- Mayor & City Council Races – candidate list
- School District Races – candidates list click here
- Special District Races – candidates list click here
Acalanes Union High School District (2 seats)
- Kristin Connelly
- Michael Bonino
- Rupy Krishnan
- Nancy Wallace
- Christopher Grove
Antioch Unified School District
- Area 1
- Antonio Hernandez
- Diane Gibson-Gray
- George Young III
- Alexis Medina
- Area 3
- Crystal Sawyer-White
- Clyde Lewis
- Ken Turnage II
- Area 4
- Gary Hack
Brentwood Union School District (2 seats)
- Blythe Lind
- Thuy Daojensen
- Stephanie Williams-Rogers
- Carlos Sanabria
Byron Union School District (2 seats)
- Joseph LeBel
- Jamie Kane
Canyon Elementary School District (2 seats)
- Brian Coyle
Chabot-Las Positas Community College
- Ward 7, 1 Governing Board Member(Shared with Alameda which is county of jurisdiction)
Contra Costa County Board of Education
- Area 1, Governing Board Member
- Consuelo Lara
- Fatima Alleyne
- Area 3, Governing Board Member
- Vicki Chavez
- Anamaria Farias
Contra Costa Community College District
- Ward 2, 1 Governing Board Member
- Vicki Gordon
- Judy Walters
- John Michaelson
- Ward 5, 1 Governing Board Member
- Greg Enholm
- Fernando Sandoval
John Swett Unified School District (3 Seats)
- Marina Ramos
- Barbara Vargen-Kotchevar
- Shane Reinhart
- Stephanie Travis
- Amarjit Kaur
- Lauren McCollins
- Ana Puntch
- Nancy Rieser
Knightsen Elementary School District (3 Seats)
- Thomas Baldocchi Jr
- Delaura Pigati
- Deborah Gold
- Jill Bowman
Lafayette School District (2 seats)
- Susan Pak (Q)
- Meredith Meade
Liberty Union High School District (2 seats)
- Yolanda Mendrek
- Raymond Valverde
- Christina Dalton
- Tamela Hawley
Livermore Valley Joint Unified School (2 seats)
Martinez Unified School District
- Area 1 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Jonathan Wright
- Carolos Melendez
- Area 2 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Anne Martin
- Kathi McLaughlin
- Area 4 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Courtney Obrien
- Steeve Boulingui
- Area 5 – 1 Governing Board Member (2-year term)
- Richard Ginelli
- Joshua Barker
- Brandon Collins
Moraga School District (2 seats)
- Janelle Chng
- Richard Severy (Q)
Mt. Diablo Unified School District
- Area 3 – 1 Governing Board Member
- William Noonan
- Keisha Nzewi
- Michael Schneider
- Dennis Chow
- Area 5 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Erin McFerrin
- Carol Trost
Oakley Union Elementary School District
- Area 1 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Lisa Brizendine (q)
- Area 2 – 1 Governing Board Member
- Lawrence Polk
- Area 5 – 1 Governing Board Member – (2-year term)
- Richard Masadas
Orinda Union School District (2 seats)
- Cara Hoxie
- Hillary Weiner
Pittsburg Unified School District (2 seats)
- Heliodoro Moreno – Website
- Taylor Sims
- Michael Orlando
- George Miller
- Yesenia Roman
San Ramon Valley Unified School District
- Area 2, 1 Governing Board Member
- Priscilla Graft
- Shelley Clark
- Greg Marvel
- Area 3, 1 Governing Board Member
- Scott Roberts
- Kumar Nallusamy
- Laura Bratt
Walnut Creek School District (2 seats)
- Megan Reicker
- Elizabeth Stewart Bettis
West Contra Costa Unified School District
- District 1
- Jamela Smith-Folds (Q)
- Estela Depaz
- District 2
- Otheree Christian
- Audra Williams
- Guadalupe Enllana
- District 3
- Mister Phillips (Q)
- District 4 (2-year term)
- Matthew Trujillo (Q)
- Y’Anad Burrell
- Demetrio Gonzalez
- Kelly Reck
- District 5 (2-year term)
- Carolyn Wysinger
- Leslie Reckler
- Tom Panas
Other Races
- Mayor & City Council Races – candidate list
- Special District Races – candidates list click here