The following is a list of candidates who have announced their intention to run for office or have pulled paper. Will continue to add to the list as announcements become known or through city or council filings.
The Candidate filing period for offices in cities, schools, community Colleges, and special Districts is from July 13th to August 7th, 2020 in order to appear on the November 2020 ballot.
- Mayor & City Council Races – Scroll Down
- School District Races – candidates list click here
- Special District Races – candidates list click here
If you are a candidate and wish to be added or have website/social media added next to your name, please email [email protected].
Last updated Aug 13 at 5:30 am
US Congress, District 9
- Jerry McNerney
- Antonio “Tony” Amador
US Congress, District 11
- Mark DeSaulnier
- Nisha Sharma
US Congress, District 15
- Eric Swalwell
- Alison Hayden
State Senator, District 7
California State Assembly, District 11
- Jim Frazier
- Debra Schwab
California State Assembly, District 14
- Tim Grayson
- Janell Proctor – Website
Contra Costa County Supervisor, District 5
Antioch Mayor
- Sean Wright – Website
- Julio Mendez (q)
- Rakesh Kumar Christian (q)
- Gabriel Makinano
- Lamar Thorpe
Antioch City Council – District 1 (2 year term) (Map)
- Joyann Motts
- Manuel Soliz
- Tamisha Walker
Antioch City Council – District 2 (Map)
- Mike Barbanica – Facebook (Q)
- Tony Tiscareno – Facebook (Q)
Antioch City Council – District 3 (Map)
- Lori Ogorchock
- Antwon Webster
- Marie Arce
- Nicole Gardner
Antioch City Council – District 4 (2-year term) (Map)
- Sandra White
- Alex Astorga
- Monica Wilson
Antioch City Treasurer
City Clerk
- Arne Simonsen
- Dwayne Eubanks
- Ellie Householder
Brentwood Mayor (filing period extended to 8/12)
- Joel Bryant
- Ryan Raimondi – Website
- Karen Rarey – Website
- Brian Carleton
- Steve Young – Website
- Paul La Follette – Website
- Edward Schuck
Brentwood City Council – District 1 (Map)
- Claudette Staton
- Brian Swisher
- Jovita Mendoza
- Faye Maloney – website
Brentwood City Council – District 3 (Map)
- Susannah Meyer – website
- Indrani Golden
- Olga Vidriales
Clayton City Council (3 seats)
- Peter Cloven
- James Diaz, Sr
- Letecia “Holly” Tillman
- Tuija Catalano
- Frank Gavidia
- Glenn Miller
City of Concord – District 2 (Map)
- Tristan Piper
- Harmesh Kumar
- Carlyn Obringer
- Paul Wood
- Hope Johnson
City of Concord – District 4 (Map)
- Ed Birsan
Danville City Council (3 seats)
- Rene Morgan
- Newell Arnerich
- Dave Fong
- Turner Stanton
- PJ Shelton
- Nasser Mirzai
- Allen Timmons
- Kevin Traylor
El Cerrito City Council (3 seats)
- Paul Fadelli
- Jennifer Greel
- Arthur Yee
- Tessa Rudnick
Hercules City Council (3 seats)
- Dan Romero
- Gerald Boulanger
- Irina Galieva
- Alex Walker-Griffin
- Tiffany Grimsley
- Celsa Taraya
Lafayette City Council (3 seats)
- Carl Anduri
- Cameron Burks
- Gina Dawson
- Farschad Farzan
City of Martinez – District 2 (Map)
- Danial Leahy
- Mark Ross
- Alicia Rain Marazzani – Facebook
City of Martinez – District 3 (Map)
- Noralea Gipner
- Brianne Zorn
Moraga City Council (3 seats)
- Renata Sos
- Teresa Onoda
- David Stromberg
- Ursula Schilling
Oakley City Council (3 seats)
- George Fuller
- Conan Moats
- Anissa Williams
- Oleksii Chuiko
- Kevin Romick
- Claire Alaura
- Aaron Meadows
Orinda City Council (2 seats)
- Darlene Gee
- Inga Miller
- Latika Malkani
Pinole City Council (2 seats)
- Maureen Toms
- Devin Murphy
Pittsburg City Council (2 seats)
- Jelani Killings – Website
- Juan Antonio Banales
- Dr. Natisa Dill
- Frank Aiello
Pleasant Hill City Council (3 seats)
- Kenneth Carlson
- Timothy Flaherty
- Matthew Rinn
Richmond
- District 1
- Eleanor Thompson
- Melvin Lee Willis Jr
- District 5
- Gale McLaughlin
- Mike Vasilas
- Ahmad Anderson
- District 6
- Claudia Jiminez
- Ms Dandie
- Vinay Pimple
San Pablo City Council (3 seats)
- Patricia Ponce
- Arturo Cruz
- Charlene Harlan
- Rick Kinney
- Abel Pineda
San Ramon Mayor
- Sabina Zafar – Website
- Dave Hudson
- Aparna Madireddi
- Sanat Sethy
- Dinesh Govindarao
- Susmita Nayak
San Ramon City Council
- District 1
- Luz Gomez – Website
- Scott Perkins
- District 3
Walnut Creek City Council (3 seats)
- Cindy Darling – website
- Justin Wedel – website
- Hailey Ayres
- Loella Haskew – Website
- Michael Samon – website
- Kevin Wilk – website
- Lauren Talbert
- Kurtis Reese – website
- School District Races – candidates list click here
- Special District Races – candidates list click here