Oval Motorsports Releases 2017 Antioch Speedway Schedule

By Don Martin II

0

Antioch, CA — The 2017 Antioch Speedway schedule has just been released, and it’s a good one.  All of the divisions the fans enjoyed last season will return along with some big special events.  2017 marks the 57th consecutive season of operation for the Contra Costa Fairgrounds based racing facility.  It is also the 20th season under the promotion of John & Donna Soares of Oval Motorsports.  The track operated during it’s first 20 years under the management of John’s parents, John & Gladys Soares.

One of the big things racing fans will notice about the new schedule is the return of the King Of The West/NARC 410 Sprint Car Series and the debut of the new 360 Sprint Car Challenge Series.  Soares met with the founders of the Sprint Car Challenge, and the result was the season opener for that tour on April 1st.  They are back again on June 24th, a weekend in which NASCAR is at Sonoma and Soares is known for booking big events at Antioch.  The schedule that night may include the addition of a second class.  The new series boasts a $2500 first prize for the Main Event, and the Top 10 point earners compete for a big point fund, which includes a $10,000 championship.

Meanwhile, the King Of The West Series just announced that they are bringing back the NARC name.  NARC was the big sanctioning for Winged Sprint Car racing in Northern California from 1960-2000.  The King Of The West Series is as big as it gets in California Sprint Cars with their 410 cubic inch motors making them the fastest Winged Sprint Cars in the state.  The first race will take place on June 3rd, and they return on August 5th.  The oldest sanctioning body in California, the BCRA, will once again be represented by the Midget Lites on April 1st and August 19th.

Meanwhile, the track’s All Star Series roster of divisions will include the Winged 360 Sprint Cars, Late Models, A Modifieds, Wingless Spec Sprints, B Modifieds, Limited Late Models, Hobby Stocks, Dwarf Cars and the Bay Area Hardtops.  The track has been building up its own Winged 360 Sprint Car class for the past three seasons and had its best season yet last year.  It is anticipated that car count will continue to improve this year.  Last season’s championship battle went down to the wire in favor of Billy Aton ahead of ageless veteran Art McCarthy.  Their season kicks off on April 22nd as they are scheduled for 12 races.

Antioch Speedway is the birth place of the Wingless Spec Sprint class, which is basically Sprint Car racing for the Stock Car crowd.  These self starting, 360 cast iron motored Sprint Cars are now competing at other places, but it was Soares who scheduled the first races at Antioch in 1999.  Jim Perry Jr. won last season’s championship and has won more races than anybody in division history.  He didn’t have an easy path to the championship with Marcus Smith, Roy Fisher and Rick Panfili in the battle.  Spec Sprints kick off their 10 race season on April 29th.

Late Models are back for what will be their fourth consecutive championship season.  These high powered Stock Cars have an 11 race season that starts with the opener on April 25th and wraps up with a $1500 to win Fall Brawl Race on September 30th.  Two weeks before on the 16th will be the John Soares Sr. Memorial Top Dog Challenge.  Two of the drivers who have been at the head of the pack are 2015 champion Jeff Decker and reigning champion Richard Papenhausen.  A Modifieds won’t be left out either as they begin their 28th consecutive season at the track.  They kick off an 11 race season on April 8th.  They are also scheduled for $750 to win on May 6th, $1000 to win on July 1st and the Second Annual Jerry Hetrick Memorial Race on July 8th.  Last season, Carl Berendsen II held off five time champion and division legend Scott Busby to win his second championship in three seasons.

Point leader Trevor Clymens #2c celebrated his seventh B Modified Main Event victory and tenth heat race triumph with his family. Photo by Paul Gould

The work horse classes at the speedway this year are the B Modifieds and Hobby Stocks.  The B Modifieds check in with a 17 race season, while Hobby Stocks, the track’s entry level class, have 19 races.  Both divisions are part of the March 25th opener and return on April 8th when B Modifieds race for $500 to win and the Hobbys get a $300 first prize.  These two divisions are also part of the Fall Brawl September 30th finale, where the B Modifieds get $1000 to win and the Hobby Stocks race for an $850 prize to the victor.  Last year saw Trevor Clymens win a good battle with Al Johnson for the B Modified championship, while Guy Ahlwardt won the Hobby Stock crown in his rookie season.  Ahlwardt has a B Modified this year, opening the door for hard chargers like Jordan Swank, Michael Cooper, Chris Long, Frank Furtado, Cameron Swank, Lindey Buirch and Natalie Perry to battle for division supremacy.

The racing community was recently shocked by the sad news of the passing of BCRA Hall Of Famer Larry Damitz.  At 87 years old, Damitz won the Limited Late Model championship last year, which was his fifth championship in six years.  Reports were that Larry was planning his return when he died unexpectedly.  The Limited Late Models race 11 times this year, and the May 13th race will be the Larry Damitz Memorial race.  Only ageless veteran Mike Gustafson, himself a two time Limited Late Model champion, has more wins in this division’s history.  The season kicks off for Limited Late Models on March 25th.

Point leader Kevin Miraglio #40 won his second Dwarf Car Main Event. Photo by Paul Gould Photography

The always exciting Dwarf Cars are back for what will be their 20th championship season at the speedway.  Kevin Miraglio came through with a strong season last year to beat Mike Corsaro for his first championship.  Racers like David Rosa, Josh Miller, Tim Reeder and Jenna Frazier help make this an exciting show for the fans.  Dwarf Cars kick their season off on March 25th.

There’s a desire amongst some of the drivers in the area to build up their own base of vintage Hardtops.  To that end, the new Bay Area Hardtop group was created, and they have a schedule of four races with the possibility of more.  Their season kicks off on April 22nd and continues on July 8th, August 19th and September 9th.  The September 9th event will be the annual Chet Thomson Memorial Race.  Hard chargers such as Dave Mackey, Rob Waldrop, Tommy Thomson, Dan Williams, Ken Retzloff and Steve Cloyes, among others, are anticipated this season.  No conflicts exist between this schedule and the California Hardtop Association, which ensures drivers from either group can support the other.

There will be two playday opportunities for racers to test their cars on March 11th and 18th.  The season kicks off on March 25th with Spec Sprints, Late Models, Limited Late Models, B Modifieds, Hobby Stocks and Dwarf Cars.  April 1st is the first big open wheel night with the Sprint Car Challenge and BCRA Midget Lites, followed by Wingless Spec Sprints, Late Models, A Modifieds, B Modifieds ($500 to win), Limited Late Models and Hobby Stocks ($300 to win) on April 8th.  It all adds up to a season of plenty of All Star Series racing excitement.  For further information on scheduling and other things, check out the official track website at www.antiochspeedway.com.

 

Antioch Speedway 2017 Schedule

  • March 11 Open practice
  • March 18 Open practice
  • March 25 Spec Sprints, Late Models, LLM, B-Mods, Hobby Stocks, Dwarf
  • April 1 Sprint Car Challenge, BCRA Lights
  • April 8 Spec Sprints, Late Models, A-Mods, B-Mods ($500 to win), LLM, Hobby Stocks ($300 to win)
  • April 15 No racing Easter
  • April 22 All Star 360 Winged Sprints, A-Mods, B-Mods, Dwarf Cars, Hobby Stocks and Hardtops
  • April 29 Late Models, Spec Sprints, A-Mods, B-Mods, Hobby Stocks
  • May 6 All Star 360 Winged, A-Mods ($750 to win), LLM, Spec Sprints, B-Mods, Hobby Stocks
  • May 13 All Star 360 Winged, A-Mods, Dwarf, LLM (Larry Damitz Memorial)
  • May 19 Contra Costa County Fair – Racing TBA
  • May 20 Contra Costa County Fair – Racing TBA
  • May 27 No racing Memorial Day Holiday
  • June 3 King Of the West Sprint Cars, Hobby Stocks
  • June 10 All Star 360 Winged Sprints, B-Mods, LLM, Dwarf, Hobby Stocks
  • June 17 All Star 360 Winged, Late Models, A-Mods, Dwarf
  • June 24 Sprint Car Challenge, TBA
  • July 1 A-Mods ($1000 to win), B-Mods, Late Models, Hobby, Dwarf
  • July 8 “Jerry Hetrick Memorial” All Star 360 Winged, A-Mods, LLM, Hobby, Dwarf Cars, Hard Tops
  • July 15 Late Models, B-Mods, Spec Sprints, Hobby, Dwarf
  • July 22 Late Models, Spec Sprints, B-Mods, Hobby, Dwarf
  • July 29 All Star 360 Winged, Spec Sprints, B-Mods, LLM, Dwarf, Hobby
  • August 5 King Of The West Sprint Cars, Dwarf Cars
  • August 12 Spec Sprints, Late Models, LLM, B-Mods, Dwarf, Hobby Stocks
  • August 19 All Star 360 Winged, BCRA Lights, B-Mods, LLM, Hobby, Hard Tops
  • August 26 All Star 360 Winged, A-Mods, B-Mods, Spec Sprints, LLM, Hobby Stocks, Dwarf Cars
  • Sept 2 No racing Labor Day Weekend
  • Sept 9 All Star 360 Winged Sprints, Late Models, A-Mods, B-Mods, LLM, Hobby Stocks, Hard Tops (Chet Thompson Memorial)
  • Sept 16 “John Soares Sr. Memorial Top Dog Race” All Star 360 Winged, Late Models, A-Mods, B-Mods, Dwarf, Hobby
  • Sept 23 All Star 360 Winged, Spec Sprints, LLM, B-Mods, Dwarf, Hobby
  • Sept 30 “Fall Brawl”  Late Models ($1500 to win), B-Mods ($1000 to win), Hobby Stocks ($850 to win)

Schedule Subject To Change

The 56th Season Of Racing Was An Exciting One At Antioch Speedway

Antioch, CA…Antioch Speedway held it’s 56th consecutive season of racing with a packed program that featured the track’s eight All Star Series divisions as well as two visiting classes.  This was also the 19th season for the track under the promotion of John & Donna Soares of Oval Motorsports.  There was plenty of excitement on tap throughout the season that ran from March through October.  Among the stories for the season were the eight championships that were won by Billy Aton (Winged 360 Sprint Car), Richard Papenhausen (DIRTcar Late Model), Carl Berendsen II (A Modified), Jim Perry Jr. (Wingless Spec Sprint) Trevor Clymens (B Modified), Larry Damitz (Limited Late Model), Guy Ahlwardt (Hobby Stock) and Kevin Miraglio (Dwarf Car).  In this article, we’ll take a glimpse at some of the past season’s excitement.

Bily Aton #26 wrapped up the Winged 360 Sprint Car championship with his third Main Event victory of the season. Photo By Paul Gould.

The third straight year of championship racing for the Winged 360 Sprint Car division gave management reason to be optimistic going into the fourth season. Though progress in building up a local base of cars was slow, car count was generally ten or more cars per race.  There were ten different winners in 14 races. The only repeat winners were title contenders Billy Aton and Art McCarthy.

Aton and McCarthy were the only drivers to compete in every event, but McCarthy surrendered the point lead during the season when he failed to start the Main Event one night.  Despite that, McCarthy put the pressure on Aton with his three wins and a second and third place finish heading into the finale. Another third in the finale was not good enough for McCarthy to gain the lead as Aton won for the third time of the season that night go with a division leading four seconds and two thirds.  Aton is also a past Winless Spec Sprint champion.

With a nice purse being offered for each race, Antioch Speedway attracted many young up and coming drivers, and Kaleb Montgomery, Brayden McMahan, Riley Matson, Seth Nunes, Koen Shaw and Colby Johnson were among the winners. For McMahan, Montgomery and Johnson, it was their first wins.  Sprint Car veteran Bobby McMahan and Matt Barber also wrote their names onto the winner’s list.

Dan Gonderman #28 is a two time Wingless Spec Sprint champion and now has two feature wins this season. Photo by Paul Gould

Despite a pair of flips causing him to miss a few races, Dan Gonderman used four Top 5 finishes to earn a career best third place point effort. Open Wheel veteran Burt Foland Jr. had a third place finish and three fourths to finish fourth in the standings ahead of 2015 champion Shawn Arriaga.  Arriaga had a second and third out of four Top 5’s, enabling him to overtake Barber for fifth.

Notable second place finishes were earned by past Marysville champion Brent Dothage (twice) and Giovanni Scelzi, Jarrett Soares, Logan Seavy, Matt DiMartini, Roberto Kirby and Kenny Allen. Marissa Polizzi had a third place finish, and “Rookie Of The Year” Jenna Frazier had two fifths.

The UMP DIRTcar Late Models were back for their third straight championship points season, and the battle between reigning champion Jeff Decker and Richard Papenhausen continued.  Car count took a hit as a few drivers dropped out.  One race was canceled to allow for the drivers to attend the wedding of one of the competitors, David Newquist.  With the two October races being added, there were a total of ten races.

Richard Papenhausen #4p scored his third $1,500 DIRTcar Late Model win of the season, and he appears to be headed for his second championship in three seasons. Photo by Paul Gould

It turned out that the last two races made the difference.  At that point, it was close between Papenhausen and Decker, but Decker missed the first October race to concede the championship to Papenhausen.  Make no mistake, Papenhausen was the class of the field with three wins and four seconds.  Decker notched two wins, one second and three thirds in his runnerup season. Papenhausen’s second Antioch title in three seasons was coupled with his DIRTcar West Region championship.

Two of the biggest supporters of the 2016 effort, Dennis Souza and Mike Hynes, battled for third in the standings.  Souza used two thirds and a fifth place finish to claim the spot, while Hynes settled for fourth and top rookie honors with two fifths.  With a win and three seconds, Troy Foulger moved past one time winner Andy Obertello on the final night to notch fifth in the final standings.

Two other Late Model heavy hitters to visit the speedway were Bobby Hogge IV and Clay Daly.  Hogge grabbed two wins, while Daly had a victory in his lone appearance.  Notable season best finishes included one second for Terry Kuntz and one third for both Newquist and Shawn DeForest.  Chester Kniss had a fourth and his first Late Model heat win before missing the last few races following a rollover.

The longest running division currently at Antioch Speedway is the A Modified division which just completed its 27th season.  Even after dropping IMCA sanctioning, the 17 race season was supported about as well as it had been the year before.  The season was marked by the fact that there were nine straight different winners before Brian Cass became the first of only three repeat winners.

Point leader Carl Berendsen II #88 finally won his first career A Modified Main Event last Saturday night. Photo By Paul Gould

The championship battle was close early on, but the fourth event saw many of the front runners skip Antioch for a bigger paying event.  This opened the door for division original and five time champion Scott Busby to battle Carl Berendsen II for the championship.  Two years earlier, won the championship without winning a Main Event.  When Busby had motor problems, Berendsen pulled further ahead.

However, Berendsen was in danger of winning another championship without winning a race.  With four races remaining, Carl had one second and three thirds and had also rolled his car.  However, he came through with his first win that night and went on to his second track championship.  Busby, meanwhile inched closer to the track’s all time win record.  He already leads all Modified drivers in the win category.  The 2016 runnerup notched three more wins one second and two thirds.

Busby showed he still has it as he beat NASCAR veteran Ken Shrader for one win and made a thrilling late pass on Randy McDaniel to win the John Soares Sr. Memorial Race.  McDaniel, however, won the $2500 Jerry Hetrick Memorial race after lapped traffic took Bobby Hogge IV out of the lead.  The $1000 season opener went to Aaron Crowell, who also had two late season seconds.

Back near the top of the standings were “Rookie Of The Year” Bobby Montalvo, Sean O’Gara and the much improved Trent Wentworth.  Montalvo won a heat race this season and used a fifth in the finale to secure third in the standings ahead of O’Gara.  O’Gara had a season high second out of three Top 5’s. Wentworth was actually in the championship hunt before missing races. Wentworth had four thirds out of nine Top 5 finishes.

There was a long win list with only Busby and hard charger Brian Cass collecting three wins.  Frustration with his car settling for four second place finishes heading into late September prompted Bill Bowers to call his car a second place car.  His driver, Troy Foulger, responded by winning two of the last three races to bump him up to sixth in the final standings.

Other drivers on the win list included first time winner Josh Combs, Petaluma champion Oreste Gonella, Bobby Hogge IV, Darrell Hughes II, Jeff Decker and Duane Cleveland. Other noteworthy finishes include second place finishes for Kellen Chadwick, Nick Viscusi III, Ken Schrader, Cody Burke and Anthony Slaney.  Nick DeCarlo and Michelle Paul each had season high third place finishes.

The Wingless Spec Sprints competed in their 18th season at the speedway.  Car count rebounded a bit more from the season before, when it took a hit after rule changes were announced a little over a month before the season.  The division’s all time win leader, Jim Perry Jr., came out of retirement to make a run at the championship, and he was challenged by second year competitor Marcus Smith.

Smith was driving for Richard Basden, which enabled him to put two time champion Dan Gonderman in the car he had been preparing for himself.  The battle was close heading into September, but it had a major shakeup when Smith blew a motor in the Basden car.  “Rookie Of The Year” Adam Teves was driving the the Smith owned car, but he stepped aside after his first heat race win to allow Smith to earn a second in the Main Event that night.  Unfortunately, track rules dictated that he not earn points since he did not run a qualifying heat race in that car.

Open wheel racing veteran Jim Perry Jr. #15p pretty much wrapped up his second Wingless Spec Sprint championship with his third win of the season, Photo by Paul Gould

Perry’s numbers were impressive as he collected four wins and six thirds during the 13 race season.  Perry joined Gonderman, Billy Macedo and Darrell Hanestad as a two time champion.  Despite a late threat from Roy Fisher, Smith used his three wins, two seconds and three thirds to secure his second straight runnerup season.  Fisher had one win, one second and a third to take third from Rick Panfili.  Panfili enjoyed two career bests seconds, but he struggled during the late part of the season.

Gonderman was a two time Main Event winner as Jeremy Newberry, Jason McIntosh and newcomer Boy Moniz also won Main Events.  Shannon Newton doubled up with two seconds and two thirds.  Other notable finishes included two seconds for jimmy Perry III and one second each for Alan Miranda and Barry Pries Jr.

The newest division on the Speedway roster, the B Modifieds, was also the hardest worked division.  Management made a double announcement that IMCA sanctioning would be dropped and the B Modifieds would run a marathon 23 race schedule.  Car count was expected to take a big hit, but thanks to several division newcomers, the average remained at around ten cars per race.

Reigning champion Fred Ryland took his efforts elsewhere for most of the season, though he won five times at Antioch.  The door was opened wide for 2015 runnerup Al Johnson to stake his claim on the championship after closest rival Trevor Clymens missed a race.  However, Clymens decided he wanted to win this championship and steadily erased the Johnson lead.

Despite Johnson winning his first race at the end of September and two races being added in October, Clymens would prevail.  Trevor led the division with seven wins, five seconds and two thirds.  In addition to his first career win, Johnson maintained runnerup status with four seconds and five thirds.  “Rookie Of The Year” Shane DeVolder led the pack with six second place finishes to go with his one win as he ranked third ahead of two time Main Event winner K.C. Keller and two time Main Event runnerup Danny Jones.

Also on the winner’s list with two victories each were Modified veteran Aaron Crowell and Anthony Giuliani.  Nick DeCarlo, Phillip Shelby and Brian Pearce each had one feature win.  Other season best efforts included Patti Ryland and Joel Hannagan with one second each and one third each for brothers Ron and Kevin Brown, Alan Faruta, Paul Stone and Jim Waller.

The spiritual successor of the Late Model division that ended in 1993, the Limited Late Models ran their 17th season.  Car count still struggled as the lowest at the tack for the 15 race season, but the championship battle remained close for most of the season between 87 year old Larry Damitz, third generation racer Mark Garner and three time Hobby Stock champion Kimo Oreta.

Damitz was a model of consistency, while Garner and Oreta had their ups and downs.  With six wins, five seconds and one third, Damitz came home with his fifth championship in the last six seasons.  Garner was still fighting to hold onto second with five wins, one second and four thirds.  However, “Rookie Of The Year” Oreta used his first career win in the finale, along with two seconds and sixth thirds, to hold off Garner in a close second place point battle.

Two time champion Mike Gustafson remains the division’s all time win leader. He added two more wins and three seconds to hold off past champion Lori Brown for fourth in the final rundown.  Brown had one second and three thirds. Past champion Jim Feethy also had a win.  Other notable finishes included career best seconds for Ryan Cherezian and Jeff Kendrick and a second for Petaluma champion Steve Studebaker.

New champion Guy Ahlwardt #10 won his sixth Hobby Stock Main Event of the season. Photo by Paul Gould.

The second longest tenured division, the Hobby Stocks, completed their 22nd season.  Though their schedule wasn’t quite as busy as a year earlier, they still had a busy 19 race schedule to make them the second most booked division at the track in 2016.  A few races into the season saw a battle up front materialize between rookie Guy Ahlwardt and Danny Jones.  Ahlwardt lost the lead when he was disqualified after a win in post race tech.  He nonetheless battled back and gained the lead when Jones was disqualified after a controversial post race tech decision.  Car owner Ryan Thomason elected to park the car at that point, conceding the championship to Ahlwardt.

Make no mistake, Ahlwardt was fast all season long as he had a division leading six wins and six seconds on his way to the championship and “Rookie Of The Year” honors.  Jones racked up four wins, two seconds and a third, but his late season departure dropped him out of the Top 5 in the standings.  Rookie Lindsey Buirch had a perfect attendance, and her season high third out of four Top 5’s gained her second ahead of the rapidly closing Jordan Swank.  Swank had a terrible start, but he did earn a second and two third place finishes.  His brother in law, Michael Cooper, very well could have contended for the championship, but work forced him to miss some races.  However, he scored a popular first career win along with three seconds.

Past champion Chris Sorensen wasn’t even planning to run full time, but he still managed to make a late move into fourth in the final standings ahead of Cooper.  Chris got one win along with three seconds and third thirds.  The steady Frank Furtado used his first career win and a second to move into sixth in points.  Other wins were recorded by Chris Long, Fred Ryland and two time winners Melissa Myers and Kimo Oreta.  Tony Jennings Sr. had a season best second as several drivers took the wheel of the #42 car during the season.  Rob Waldrop earned four season best third place finishes, while Cameron Swank had two.  Chris Brown, Calvin Louis Jr, and Anthony Vigna also had season high third place finishes  Vigna was on his way to victory when he blew a motor in a spectacular ball of fire, handing the win that night to Furtado.

The Dwarf Car division competed in their 19th championship season at the speedway.  The roster saw several changes as drivers raced elsewhere and new drivers stepped up.  The 13 race season included two controversial add ons that went head to head with WCDCA National and Regional events.  In the first instance, point leader Kevin Miraglio and third ranked Tim Reeder had already committed to run the big Medford Nationals event.  When the next add on bucked the Petaluma Regionals, title contender Mike Corsaro joined Miraglio in skipping Antioch for the bigger race.

Corsaso had a strong start with his one win on opening day.  However, Miraglio caught fire as the season wore on.  With two wins, a division leading five seconds and two thirds, Miraglio went on to a well earned championship.  Corsaro used his win, three seconds and two thirds to secure a career best second place ranking.  “Rookie Of The Year” Buddy Kniss had a third place finish and continued to get better throughout the season in a third place point earning effort.  Second generation racer David Michael Rosa and Reeder also had a third place finish each to finish fourth and fifth, respectively, in the point race.

David Teves #4 scored a sentimental feature win in a Dwarf Car once owned by the late Brian Tilseth and driven to several victories by division legend Ricardo Rivera. Photo by Paul Gould

Reigning champion David Teves opted for a successful SBDCA championship run, but he made occasional visits to Antioch and won twice.  Past Watsonville champion Mark Biscardi also notched two victories, while Jenna Frazier, Thomas Leiby, Buddy Olschowka, Josh Wiesz, David Rosa and Josh Miller each had one win.  Other season best performances included two seconds for Chuck Conover and one each for Travis Hensley and William Belfield.  Chuck Weir and Joey Dale each had one third.

The track also had four Hardtop races.  With Larry Damitz winning the first race in what some would deem a Modified Hardtop, both he and Jason Clifford were acknowledged as winners.  Dave Mackey picked up two wins in his Dudley Racing tribute car, while Jason Armstrong won the Chet Thomson Memorial Race ahead of Ken Retzloff and Dennis Armstrong.  J. Clifford ran second ahead of father Ken Clifford in Mackey’s second win, while early leader Rob Waldrop finished second ahead of Ron Ruiz in Mackey’s first win.  With Waldrop gone, car owner Bill McLaughlin had Retzloff take his first laps in what was the fourth event of the season  However, the Mackey car was the only other car there.

The BCRA Midget Lites again made two appearances with champion Criag Dillard winning ahead of second ranked Scott Males one night and Kyle Offill on the other night.

Antioch Speedway All Star Series Points

Winged 360 Sprints
Billy Aton 698
Art McCarthy 683
Dan Gonderman 430
Burt Foland Jr. 390
Shawn Arriaga 283
Matt Barber 220
Marissa Polizi 206
Jenna Frazer 203
Matt DeMartini 202
Rick Brophy 174

DIRTcar Late Model
Richard Papenhausen 512
Jeff Decker 440
Dennis Souza 368
Mike Hynes 305
Troy Foulger 262
Andy Obertello 244
Rob Norris 242
Chester Kniss 182
Shawn DeForest 174
Terry Kuntz 170

A Modifieds
Carl Berendsen II 696
Scott Busby 604
Sean O’Gara 586
Bobby Montalvo 576
Trent Wentworth 514
Troy Foulger 489
Aaron Crowell 374
Norman Boeck 330
Brian Cass 306
Anthony Slaney 326

Wingless Spec Sprint
Jim Perry Jr. 624
Marcus Smith 554
Roy Fisher 548
Rick Panfili 534
Brandon Burd 468
Shannon Newton 354
Dan Gonderman 290
Jack Clark 286
Adam Teves 251
James East 244

B Modifieds
Trevor Clymens 1088
Al Johnson 1058
Shane DeVolder 874
K.C. Keller 712
Danny Jones 636
Chuck Golden 445
Randy Brown 442
Brian Pearce 388
Kevin Brown 327
Anthony Giuliani 321

Limited Late Model
Larry Damitz 776
Kimo Oreta 736
Mark Garner 722
Mike Gustafson 574
Lori Brown 505
John Evans 418
Jim Freethy 320
Billy Garner 204
Jeff Kendrick 132
Ryan Cherezian 99

Hobby Stock
Guy Ahlwardt 890
Lindsey Buirch 724
Jordan Swank 700
Chris Sorensen  679
Michael Cooper 672
Frank Furtado 607
Danny Jones 537
Anthony Vigna 490
Cameron Swank 456
Rob Waldrop 406

Dwarf Car
Kevin Miraglio 580
Mike Corsaro 508
Buddy Kniss 472
David Michael Rosa 434
Tim Reeder 412
David Rosa Sr. 408
Charlie Correia 398
Timmy Ryan 298
Josh Miller 288
Robert Coe 261

Antioch Speedway Top Five Feature Finishers At A Glance

Winged 360 Sprint Cars
1  Art McCarthy, Jarrett Soares, Billy Aton, Chris Magoon, Dan Gonderman.
2  Billy Aton, Giovanni Scelzi, Koen Shaw, Arriaga, Art McCarthy.
3  Koen Shaw, Logan Seavey, Colby Wiesz, Shawn Arriaga, Billy Aton.
4  Bobby McMahan, Art McCarthy, Adam McCarthy, Matt Barber, Jenna Frazier.
5  Kaleb Montgomery, Matt DeMartini, Giovanni Scelzi, Burt Foland Jr., Matt Barber.
6  Brayden McMahan, Billy Aton, Geoff Ensign, Burt Foland Jr., Dalton Hill.
7  Art McCarthy, Billy Aton, Marissa Polizzi, Shawn Arriaga, Dan Gonderman.
8  Seth Nunes, Roberto Kirby, Billy Aton, Dan Gonderman, McCarthy.
9  Art McCarthy, Billy Aton, Jake Haulot, Marissa Polizzi, Dan Gonderman.
10 Riley Matson, Brent Dothage, Art McCarthy, Jake Haulot, Marissa Polizzi.
11 Billy Aton, Shawn Arriaga, Burt Foland Jr., Art McCarthy, Dan Gonderman
12 Matt Barber, Kenny Allen, Shawn Arriaga, Brent Dothage, Shawn Conde.
13 Colby Johnson, Billy Aton, Cody Hodgson, Art McCarthy, Jenna Frazier.
14 Billy Aton, Brent Dothage, Art McCarthy, Burt Foland Jr., Ryan Timmons.

Late Models
1  Bobby Hogge IV, Richard Papenhausen, Jeff Decker, Dave Newquist, Willy McMillen.
2  Richard Papenhausen, Jeff Decker, David Newquist, Chester Kniss, Dennis Souza.
3  Clay Daly, Troy Foulger, Bobby Hogge IV, Andy Obertello, Jeff Decker.
4  Jeff Decker, Richard Papenhausen, Dennis Souza, Rob Norris, Mike Hynes.
5  Bobby Hogge IV, Richard Papenhausen, Andy Obertello, Paul Guglielmoni, Bill Egleston.
6  Andy Obertello, Troy Foulger, Jeff Decker, Richard Papenhausen, Rob Norris.
7  Richard Papenhausen, Andy Obertello, Jeff Decker, Paul Guglielmoni, Mike Hynes.
8  Jeff Decker, Troy Foulger, Shawn DeForest, Andy Obertello, Terry Kuntz.
9  Richard Papenhausen, Terry Kuntz, Dennis Souza, Danny Malfati, Shawn DeForest.
10 Troy Foulger, Richard Papenhausen, Jeff Decker, Shawn DeForest, Michael Paul Jr.

A Modifieds
1  Aaron Crowell, Kellen Chadwick, Carl Berendsen II, Josh Combs, Chester Kniss.
2  Bobby Hogge IV, Troy Foulger, Nick DeCarlo, Aaron Crowell, Raymond Lindeman.
3  Josh Combs, Troy Foulger, Bobby Hogge IV, Chadwick, Aaron Crowell.
4  Jeff Decker, Scott Busby, Trent Wentworth, Carl Berendsen II, Norm Boeck.
5  Oreste Gonella, Nick Viscusi III, Trent Wentworth, Anthony Slaney, Carl Berendsen II.
6  Darrell Hughes II, Troy Foulger, Trent Wentworth, Raymond Lindeman, Brian Cass.
7  Scott Busby, Ken Schrader, Carl Berendsen II, Trent Wentworth, Michael Paul Jr.
8  Randy McDaniel, Cody Burke, Darrell Hughes II, Ryan McDaniel, Troy Foulger.
9  Brian Cass, Carl Berendsen II Josh Combs, Sean O’Gara, Norm Boeck.
10 Brian Cass, Troy Foulger, Aaron Crowell, Chester Kniss, Trent Wentworth.
11 Scott Busby, Nick Viscusi III, Trent Wentworth, Norm Boeck, Sean O’Gara.
12 Duane Cleveland, Sean O’Gara, Scott Busby, Trent Wentworth, Carl Berendsen II.
13 Brian Cass, Aaron Crowell, Carl Berendsen II, Trent Wentworth, Scott Busby.
14 Carl Berendsen II, Duane Cleveland, Troy Foulger, Nick DeCarlo, Trent Wentworth.
15 Troy Foulger, Aaron Crowell, Scott Busby, Nick DeCarlo, Josh Combs.
16 Scott Busby, Randy McDaniel,  Brian Cass, Michael Paul Jr, Bobby Motts Jr.
17 Troy Foulger, Anthony Slaney, Michelle Paul, Chester Kniss, Bobby Montalvo.

B Modifieds
1  Fred Ryland, Trevor Clymens, Patti Ryland, Brian Pearce, K.C. Keller.
2  Anthony Giuliani, Al Johnson, Brian Pearce, Trevor Clymens, Shane DeVolder.
3  Fred Ryland, Patti Ryland, K.C. Keller, Brian Pearce, Paul Mulder.
4  Anthony Giuliani, Shane DeVolder, Al Johnson, Ron Brown, Lonnie Leonard.
5  Trevor Clymens, Al Johnson, Ron Brown, Shane DeVolder, Danny Jones.
6  Trevor Clymens, Shane DeVolder, Lloyd Cline, K.C. Keller, Danny Jones.
7  Fred Ryland, Al Johnson, Danny Jones, Lloyd Cline, K.C. Keller.
8  Trevor Clymens, Shane DeVolder, Al Johnson, Danny Jones, Walter Harper.
9  K.C. Keller, Jim DiGiovani, Trevor Clymens, Al Johnson, Shane DeVolder.
10 Aaron Crowell, Trevor Clymens, Al Johnson, Joel Hannagan, Lloyd Cline.
11 Aaron Crowell, Joel Hannagan, Trevor Clymens, Shane DeVolder, K.C. Keller.
12 K.C. Keller, Trevor Clymens, Shane DeVolder, Igor Grandzuk, Al Johnson.
13 Trevor Clymens, Anthony Giuliani, Shane DeVolder, Joel Hannagan, Al Johnson.
14 Trevor Clymens, Shane DeVolder, Brian Pearce, Danny Jones, Al Johnson.
15 Trevor Clymens, Shane DeVolder, Alan Faruta, Al Johnson, K.C. Keller.
16 Shane DeVolder, Danny Jones, Brian Pearce, Trevor Clymens, Al Johnson.
17 Trevor Clymens, Danny Jones, Al Johnson, K.C. Keller, Chuck Golden.
18 Phillip Shelby, Trevor Clymens, Al Johnson, Shane DeVolder, Kevin Brown.
19 Brian Pearce, Shane DeVolder, Anthony Giuliani, Al Johnson, Kevin Brown.
20 Nick DeCarlo, Trevor Clymens, Phillip Shelby, K.C. Keller, Ron Brown.
21 Al Johnson, K.C.  Keller, Kevin Brown, Megan Ponciano, Chuck Golden
22 Fred Ryland, Brian Pearce, Paul Stone, Patti Ryland, Mitch Enos.
23 Fred Ryland, Al Johnson, Jim Waller, Mike Merritt, Trent Wentworth.

Wingless Spec Sprints
1  Dan Gonderman, Rick Panfili, Jim Perry Jr., Brandon Burd.
2  Marcus Smith, Alan Miranda, Jim Perry Jr., Rick Panfili, Roy Fisher.
3  Jim Perry Jr., Jimmy Perry III, Roy Fisher, Kyle Bakkie, James East.
4  Jason McIntosh, Shannon Newton, Jim Perry Jr., Jimmy Perry III, James East.
5  Jim Perry Jr., Barry Pries Jr., Marcus Smith, Alan Miranda, Brandon Burd.
6  Jeremy Newberry, Rick Panfili, Marcus Smith, Brandon Burd, James East.
7  Roy Fisher, Dan Gonderman, Marcus Smith, Steven Grier, Adam Teves.
8  Marcus Smith, Dan Gonderman, Roy Fisher, Jim Perry Jr., Bandon Burd.
9  Dan Gonderman, Marcus Smith, Jim Perry Jr., Brandon Burd, Jeremy Newberry.
10 Marcus Smith, Jimmy Perry III, Perry Jr., Brian Grier, Rick Panfili.
11 Jim Perry Jr., Marcus Smith, Shannon Newton, Roy Fisher, Brandon Burd.
12 Jim Perry Jr., Roy Fisher, Shannon Newton, Marcus Smith, Peter Carlotto.
13 Boy Moniz, Shannon Newton, Jim Perry Jr., Brandon Burd, Roy Fisher.

Limited Late Models
1  Larry Damitz, Lori Brown, Kimo Oreta, Jim Freethy, Mark Garner.
2  Mike Gustafson, Kimo Oreta, Mark Garner, Larry Damitz, John Evans.
3  Jim Freethy, Larry Damitz, Mark Garner, John Evans, Kimo Oreta.
4  Mark Garner, Larry Damitz, Kimo Oreta, Jim Freethy, John Evans.
5  Mark Garner, Steve Studebaker, Lori Brown, Kimo Oreta, John Evans.
6  Larry Damitz, Mike Gustafson, Jim Freethy, Lori Brown, Kimo Oreta.
7  Larry Damitz, Mike Gustafson, Kimo Oreta, Lori Brown, Jim Freethy.
8  Mark Garner, Larry Damitz, Kimo Oreta, John Evans, Mike Gustafson.
9  Larry Damitz, Mark Garner, Kimo Oreta, John Evans, Billy Garner.
10 Mike Gustafson, Larry Damitz, Kimo Orta, Jeff Kendrick, John Evans.
11 Mark Garner, Larry Damitz, Lori Brown, Kimo Oreta, Paul Hanley.
12 Larry Damitz, Jeff Kendrick, Mike Gustafson, Lori Brown, Oreta.
13 Mark Garner, Ryan Cherezian, Larry Damitz, Kimo Oreta, Mike Gustafson.
14 Larry Damitz, Kimo Oreta, Mark Garner, Mike Gustafson, Jay Bryant.
15 Kimo Oreta, Mike Gustafson, Lori Brown, Larry Damitz, Jim Freethy.

Hobby Stocks
1  Danny Jones, Michael Cooper, Jordan Swank, Guy Ahlwardt, Chris Sorenson.
2  Guy Ahlwardt, Michael Cooper, Danny Jones, Calvin Louis Jr., Cameron Swank.
3  Chris Long, Chris Sorensen, Calvin Louis Jr., Natalie Perry, Russell Shearer.
4  Melissa Myers, Guy Ahlwardt, Rob Waldrop, Cameron Swank, Natalie Perry.
5  Kimo Oreta, Guy Ahlwardt, Cameron Swank, Chris Sorensen, Natalie Perry.
6  Guy Ahlwardt, Danny Jones, Rob Waldrop, Michael Cooper, Robert Niven.
7  Chris Sorensen, Tony Jennings Sr., Chris Brown, Micheal Cooper, Danny Jones.
8  Guy Ahlwardt, Danny Jones, Chris Sorensen, Rob Waldrop, Jordan Swank.
9  Danny Jones, Guy Ahlwardt, Rob Waldrop, Chris Sorensen, Michael Cooper.
10 Danny Jones, Chris Long, Chris Sorensen, Gene Haney, Rob Waldrop.
11 Michael Cooper, Jordan Swank, Anthony Vigna, Lindsey Buirch, Danny Jones.
12 Danny Jones, Guy Ahlwardt, Rob Waldrop, Calvin Louis Jr., Micheal Cooper.
13 Guy Ahlwardt, Michael Cooper, Frank Furtado, Syd Smith, Jordan Swank.
14 Frank Furtado, Cameron Swank, Guy Ahlwardt, Lindsey Buirch, Chris Sorensen.
15 Fred Ryland, Guy Ahlwardt, Lindsey Buirch, Syd Smyth, Frank Furtado.
16 Guy Ahlwardt, Frank Furtado, Chris Sorensen, Lindsey Buirch, Jordan Swank.
17 Melissa Myers, Chris Sorensen, Chris Long, Frank Furtado, Rob Waldrop.
18 Kimo Oreta, Guy Ahlwardt, Melissa Myers, Bob Brown, Fred Ryland.
19 Guy Ahlwardt, Chris Sorensen, Cameron Swank, Michael Cooper, Jordan Swank.

Dwarf Cars
1  Mike Corsaro, Kevin Miraglio, Josh Miller, Miranda Chappa, Brian Gray.
2  David Teves, Mike Corsaro, Kevin Miraglio, Jack Haverty, Josh Miller.
3  Mark Biscardi, Travis Hensley, Kevin Miraglio, Brain Gray, Wade Humphrey.
4  Mark Biscardi, Kevin Miraglio, Tim Reeder, Chuck Weir, Mike Corsaro.
5  Thomas Leiby, Kevin Miraglio, Chuck Weir, Danny Wagner, Mike Corsaro.
6  Kevin Miraglio, Mike Corsaro, Josh Miller, David Rosa, Tim Reeder.
7  David Teves, Kevin Miraglio, Joey Dale, Frazier, Toby Brown.
8  Kevin Miraglio, Mike Corsaro, David Rosa, Joey Dale, David Michael Rosa.
9  Jenna Frazier, David Rosa, Buddy Kniss, Mike Corsaro, David Michael Rosa.
10 Buddy Olschowka, Chuck Connover, Mike Corsaro, David Rosa, Kevin Miraglio.
11 David Rosa, William Belfield, David Michael Rosa, Tim Reeder, Timmy Ryan.
12 Josh Miller, Chuck Connover, Kevin Miraglio, Preston Humphrey, Buddy Kniss.
13 Ben Wiesz, Kevin Miraglio, Mike Corsaro, Josh Miller, Preston Humphrey.

Hardtops
Larry Damitz, Jason Clifford, Dennis Armstrong, Dan Williams, John Phibert.
Dave Mackey, Rob Waldrop, Ron Ruiz, Ken Clifford, Jason Clifford.
Dave Mackey, Jason Clifford, Ken Clifford, Steve Cloyes, Rob Waldrop.
Jason Armstrong, Ken Retzloff, Dennis Armstrong, Dan Williams, Jason Clifford.

BCRA Midget Lites
Craig Dillard, Scott Males, Dakota Albright, Roy Moody.
Craig Dillard, Kyle Offill, Scott Males, Roy Moody, Dave Dufa.

Information provided by Don Martin II

Comments

comments

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY