With all deadlines to file paperwork to run for local public office now expired in this Novembers General Election, the candidates list are now official.
Here is a quick recap of what transpired:
- Antioch: had 16 candidates pulled papers, however, 10 filed paperwork to run and just 8 qualified.
- Brentwood: With two vacancies and just 2 qualified candidates, the city will likely just appoint Steve Barr & Joel Bryant
- Discovery Bay: 4 candidates pulled, 4 candidates on the ballot.
- Oakley: With Carol Rios not seeking re-election, the filing period was extended where 10 people pulled papers. 5 candidates qualified.
- Pittsburg: With Nancy Parent deciding not to seek re-election, the filing period was extended and netted 8 candidates.
One school board race to watch is the Brentwood Union School District who has 8 candidates in a District that has dealt with accusations of child abuse, lack of mandated reporting, and parents protesting against special needs kids. Meanwhile, the Antioch Unified School District Race should be a close one with four strong candidates.
Here is a current list of races and candidates with the lists set to be finalized on Wednesday August 13:
City of Antioch
- Diane Gibson-Gray
- Lori Ogorchock
- Anthony Segovia
- Tony Tiscareno
- Lamar A. Thorpe
- Steven Bado
- Karl Dietzel
- Jeffrey Hall-Cottrell
City of Brentwood
- Steve Barr
- Joel Bryant
City of Oakley
- Sue Higgins
- Vanessa Perry
- Michael Dupray
- Randy Pope
- Thurston Brice
City of Pittsburg
- Emmanuel Ogunleye
- Robert (Bob) Lewis
- Pete Longmire
- Marilyn Craft
- Cesar A. Alvarado
- Cecilia Anderson
- George Monterrey
- Salvatore Nolan Evola
Town of Discovery Bay Community Services
- Marianne Bierschenk Wiesen
- Robert Leete
- J. Kevin Graves
- Chris Steele
Antioch Unified School District
- Walter Ruehlig
- Joy Motts
- Gary A. Hack
- Debra Vinson
Brentwood Union School District
- Emil Geddes
- Heather Partida
- John A. Fjeldstad
- Scott S. Dudek
- Susan Wallace
- Johnny Rodriguez
- Christina Bell
- Marci Lapriore
Byron Union School
- Jill Marlene Sprenkel
- Felicia Schweller
- Tania Salinas
- Diane Stewart
Byron Union School (Short-term)
- Betty Sanchez
Knightsen School
- Robin Pastor
- Liesel Williams
- Patrick Hulleman
- Adam McMeans
- Kristen L. Fuller
Liberty Union School
- Roy J. Ghiggeri
- Daron Spears
- Joanne Louise Byer
- Pauline R. Allred
Oakley Union Elementary
- Gloria Jean Lott
- Mark Jordan
- Arthur Fernandez
- Kimberly Jeanette Beede
Pittsburg Unified School
- De’Shawn Woolridge
- Joe Arenivar
- Duane Smith
Ironhouse Sanitary District
- Chris Lauritzen
- Susan A. Morgan
- David Huerta
East Bay Regional Park, Ward 7
- Mark John Foley
- Diane M. Burgis
For a full list of candidates and races in Contra Costa County, click here.
Higher Office
US Congress, 9th District (Antioch, Brentwood, Discovery Bay, Oakley, out into Stockton)
- Jerry McNerney, D-Stockton (Incumbent)
- Tony Amador, R-Lodi
US Congress, 11th District (Antioch, Richmond, Orinda Concord, Danville)
- Mark DeSaulnier, D- Concord
- Tue Phan-Quang, R-Danville
California State Assembly, 11th District
- Jim Frazier, D-Oakley (Incumbent)
- Alex Henthorn, R-Vacaville
4 comments
I wonder if the candidates will have a debate session like last election because I’m sure Antioch’s will be interesting.
there are some people planning debate set ups already, so lets see how this all comes together.
I think we should, let the public ask the questions.
please visit my facebook page
Karl Dietzel for Antioch City Council
Nov. 2014, Election
https://www.facebook.com/AntiochDiscussionBoard?ref=bookmarks
Comments are closed.