Air Quality Advisory Issued in the Bay Area Through Sunday

Press Release

0

SAN FRANCISCO – The Bay Area Air Quality Management District is issuing an air quality advisory beginning Friday, August 3, through the weekend in the Bay Area.

The Bay Area will likely experience smoke impacts from the Mendocino Complex Fire and other wildfires. Intermittent northerly winds may blow smoke into the North Bay and potentially other parts of the region. Due to active wildfires and changing wind patterns, air quality throughout the Bay Area could be impacted through the weekend.

A Spare the Air Alert is not likely to be called because air quality is not expected to exceed federal standards.

If the smell of smoke is present, it is important that Bay Area residents protect their health by avoiding exposure. If possible, stay inside with windows and doors closed until smoke levels subside. Set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside.

Smoke can irritate the eyes and airways, causing coughing, a scratchy throat and irritated sinuses. Elevated particulate matter in the air can trigger wheezing in those who suffer from asthma, emphysema or COPD. Elderly persons, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are particularly susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure.

Check here for real-time air quality readings: https://go.usa.gov/xUwyz.

Please refer to all health advisories issued in the Bay Area. The Bay Area Air Quality Management District is the regional agency responsible for protecting air quality in the nine-county Bay Area. Connect with the Air District via Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube.

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here