2018 Candidate List

Here is the FINAL of candidates who have qualified for the November 2018 election. If you want your website or Facebook Page linked, please email [email protected]

Last updated 8/16 at 7:00 am… Please note: all lists are in alphabetical order.

Ambrose Recreation & Park

  1. Lupe Garcia
  2. Trina Hudson
  3. Mae Torlakson

Antioch City Council (2 seats for 2 years)

  1. Nora Foster
  2. Rodney Mcclelland
  3. Joy Motts
  4. Lori Ogorchock
  5. Caroleve Prudence Capelle
  6. Tony Tiscareno

Antioch Unified School District (2 seats)

  1. Candida Gonzalez-Amigo
  2. James Davis
  3. Elizabeth Householder
  4. Shagoofa Khan
  5. Clyde Lewis –
  6. Janice E Lipnisky
  7. Mary Rocha

BART (San Francisco Bay Area Transit, District 2)

  1. Mark Foley
  2. Joel Keller

Bethel Island Municipal Improvement

  1. Frederick C Bonilla
  2. Steven Lucas
  3. Dean Moreland
  4. Bruce Smith

Brentwood City Council

  1. Joel Bryant
  2. John Fink
  3. Michael “Mike” Jones
  4. Johnny Rodriguez
  5. Olga Vidriales

Brentwood Union School

  1. Scott Dudek
  2. Emil Geddes
  3. Steve Gursky
  4. Thuy Dao Jensen
  5. Anthony Penso

Byron-Bethany Irrigation, Division 1

  1. Larry Enos
  2. Milan “Pete” Petrovich

Byron-Bethany Irrigation, Division 1

  1. Timothy Maggiore

Byron Sanitary

  1. Danny A Hamby
  2. Daniel Kelley

Byron Union School

  1. Joshua McMurray
  2. Eva Pahl
  3. Melissa Ortiz

Central Contra Costa Sanitary

  1. Stephen Maris
  2. Michael McGill
  3. David Williams

Concord City Council – District 1

  1. Judy Herman
  2. Laura Hoffmeister
  3. Ron Leone

Concord City Council – District 3

  1. Dominic Aliano
  2. Kenji Yamada

Contra Costa Board of Education – Area 2

  1. Sarah Butler
  2. Diddo Clark

Contra Costa Board of Education – Area 4

  1. John Crowder
  2. Michael Maxwell

Contra Costa County Board of Education – District 5

  1. Jeff Belle
  2. Annette Lewis
  3. Walter Ruehlig
  4. Debra Vinson

Contra Costa County Superintendent of Schools (Run off)

  1. Cheryl Hansen
  2. Lynn Mackey – website

Contra Costa Community College – Ward 1

  1. John E. Marquez

Contra Costa Community College – Ward 3

  1. Rebecca Barrett – website
  2. Murray Bishop
  3. Michael Menesini
  4. Joe Munoz

Contra Costa Community College – Ward 4

  1. Jian Li
  2. Harleston Abram Wilson

Contra Costa Water District, Division 1

  1. Lisa Borba

Contra Costa Water District, Division 2

  1. John A Burgh

Diablo Water

  1. Enrico Cinquini
  2. Kenneth Crockett
  3. Howard Hobbs
  4. Paul Segar

Discovery Bay Community Services District

  1. Kevin Graves
  2. Bryon Gutow
  3. Robert Leete
  4. Brian Roger Lax, Jr

East Bay Regional Park District – Ward 6 (no race)

  1. Beverly Lane

East Bay Regional Park District – Ward 7 (no race)

  1. Colin Coffey – website

East Contra Costa Fire Protection District

  1. Brian Oftedal
  2. Adam Langro
  3. Carrie Nash
  4. Stephen Smith
  5. Joseph Young

* note, because only 5 candidates applied, there is no election and all will be seated.

Ironhouse Sanitary District (no race)

  1. Chris Lauritzen
  2. Susan Morgan

* note, because only 2 candidates applied, there is no election and both will be seated.

Knightsen School

  1. Robin Pastor
  2. Liesel Williams

Knightsen Town Community Services

  1. Tricia Bello-Kunkel
  2. Linda Matteri
  3. Alvin Simas
  4. Gilbert Somerhalder

Liberty Union High

  1. Pauline Allred
  2. Roy Ghiggeri
  3. Brian Roger Lax Jr
  4. Lisa Moniz
  5. Erick Stonebarger

Martinez City Council – District 1

  1. Lara DeLaney

Martinez City Council – District 4

  1. Debbie McKillop
  2. John Stevens

Martinez – Mayor

  1. Yazmin Llamas-Morales
  2. Rob Schroder

Mt. Diablo Unified School

  1. Cherise Khaund
  2. Debra Mason
  3. Linda Mayo

Oakley City Council

  1. Michael Dupray
  2. Sue Higgins
  3. Dezi Pina
  4. Randy Pope

Oakley Union Elementary

  1. Kim Beede
  2. Erica Ippolito
  3. Mark Jordan

Pittsburg City Council

  1. Marilyn Craft
  2. Wolfgang Croskey
  3. Durie Foster, Jr.
  4. Mark Gargalikis
  5. Mark William Linde
  6. Shanelle Scales-Preston
  7. Holland Barret White

Pittsburg Unified School District

  1. Joseph Arenivar
  2. Duane Smith
  3. De’Shawn Woolridge

* note, because only 3 candidates applied, there is no election and all three will be seated.

Walnut Creek City Council

  1. Rebecca Byrd
  2. Matt Francois
  3. Spencer Dress
  4. Iman Novin
  5. Cindy Silva

State & Federal Voting List

Governor

  • John Cox – R
  • Gavin Newsome – D

Lieutenant Governor

  • Ed Hernandez – D
  • Eleni Kounalakis – D

Secretary of State

  • Alex Padilla – D
  • Mark Meuser – R

State Controller

  • Roditis Konstantino – R
  • Betty Yee – D

State Treasurer

  • Greg Conlon – R
  • Fiona Ma – D

State Attorney General

  • Steven Bailey – R
  • Xavier Becerra – D

State Insurance Commissioner

  • Ricardo Lara – D
  • Steve Poizner – no party preference

United States Senator

  • Kevin De Leon – D
  • Diane Feinstein – D

US Congress – District 5

  • Anthony Mills – no party preference
  • Mike Thompson – D

US Congress – District 9

  • Marla Livengood – R
  • Jerry McNerney – D

US Congress – District 11

  • Mark DeSaulnier – D
  • John Fitzgerald  – R

California State Assembly – District 11

  • Jim Frazier – D
  • Lisa Romero – R

California State Assembly – District 14

  • Tim Grayson – D
  • Aasim Yahya = D

California State Assembly – District 15

  • Jovank Doreen Beckles
  • Buffy Wicks – D

California State Assembly – District 16

  • Rebecca Bauer Kahan – D
  • Catharine Baker – R

California State Superintendent of Public Schools

  • Tony Thurmond
  • Marshall Tuck

For the full election details, click here.

If you want your website or Facebook Page linked, please email [email protected]