Here is the FINAL of candidates who have qualified for the November 2018 election. If you want your website or Facebook Page linked, please email [email protected]
Last updated 8/16 at 7:00 am… Please note: all lists are in alphabetical order.
Ambrose Recreation & Park
- Lupe Garcia
- Trina Hudson
- Mae Torlakson
Antioch City Council (2 seats for 2 years)
- Nora Foster
- Rodney Mcclelland
- Joy Motts
- Lori Ogorchock
- Caroleve Prudence Capelle
- Tony Tiscareno
Antioch Unified School District (2 seats)
- Candida Gonzalez-Amigo
- James Davis
- Elizabeth Householder
- Shagoofa Khan
- Clyde Lewis –
- Janice E Lipnisky
- Mary Rocha
BART (San Francisco Bay Area Transit, District 2)
- Mark Foley
- Joel Keller
Bethel Island Municipal Improvement
- Frederick C Bonilla
- Steven Lucas
- Dean Moreland
- Bruce Smith
Brentwood City Council
- Joel Bryant
- John Fink – More info
- Michael “Mike” Jones
- Johnny Rodriguez
- Olga Vidriales
Brentwood Union School
- Scott Dudek
- Emil Geddes
- Steve Gursky
- Thuy Dao Jensen
- Anthony Penso
Byron-Bethany Irrigation, Division 1
- Larry Enos
- Milan “Pete” Petrovich
Byron-Bethany Irrigation, Division 1
- Timothy Maggiore
Byron Sanitary
- Danny A Hamby
- Daniel Kelley
Byron Union School
- Joshua McMurray
- Eva Pahl
- Melissa Ortiz
Central Contra Costa Sanitary
- Stephen Maris – more info
- Michael McGill
- David Williams
Clayton City Councl
- Brian Budell
- David “Shoe” Shuey
- Jeff Wan
- Carl “CW” Wolfe
Concord City Council – District 1
- Judy Herman
- Laura Hoffmeister
- Ron Leone
Concord City Council – District 3
- Dominic Aliano
- Kenji Yamada
Contra Costa Board of Education – Area 2
- Sarah Butler
- Diddo Clark
Contra Costa Board of Education – Area 4
- John Crowder
- Michael Maxwell
Contra Costa County Board of Education – District 5
- Jeff Belle
- Annette Lewis
- Walter Ruehlig
- Debra Vinson
Contra Costa County Superintendent of Schools (Run off)
Contra Costa Community College – Ward 1
- John E. Marquez
Contra Costa Community College – Ward 3
- Rebecca Barrett – website
- Murray Bishop
- Michael Menesini
- Joe Munoz
Contra Costa Community College – Ward 4
- Andy Li – website
- Harleston Abram Wilson
Contra Costa Water District, Division 1
- Lisa Borba
Contra Costa Water District, Division 2
- John A Burgh
Diablo Water
- Enrico Cinquini
- Kenneth Crockett
- Howard Hobbs
- Paul Segar
Discovery Bay Community Services District
- Kevin Graves
- Bryon Gutow
- Robert Leete
- Brian Roger Lax, Jr
East Bay Regional Park District – Ward 6 (no race)
- Beverly Lane
East Bay Regional Park District – Ward 7 (no race)
- Colin Coffey – website
East Contra Costa Fire Protection District
- Brian Oftedal
- Adam Langro
- Carrie Nash
- Stephen Smith
- Joseph Young
* note, because only 5 candidates applied, there is no election and all will be seated.
Ironhouse Sanitary District (no race)
- Chris Lauritzen
- Susan Morgan
* note, because only 2 candidates applied, there is no election and both will be seated.
Knightsen School
- Robin Pastor
- Liesel Williams
Knightsen Town Community Services
- Tricia Bello-Kunkel
- Linda Matteri
- Alvin Simas
- Gilbert Somerhalder
Liberty Union High
- Pauline Allred
- Roy Ghiggeri
- Brian Roger Lax Jr
- Lisa Moniz
- Erick Stonebarger
Martinez City Council – District 1
- Lara DeLaney
Martinez City Council – District 4
- Debbie McKillop
- John Stevens
Martinez – Mayor
- Yazmin Llamas-Morales
- Rob Schroder
Mt. Diablo Unified School
- Cherise Khaund
- Debra Mason
- Linda Mayo
Oakley City Council
- Michael Dupray
- Sue Higgins
- Dezi Pina
- Randy Pope
Oakley Union Elementary
- Kim Beede
- Erica Ippolito
- Mark Jordan
Pittsburg City Council
- Marilyn Craft
- Wolfgang Croskey
- Durie Foster, Jr.
- Mark Gargalikis
- Mark William Linde
- Shanelle Scales-Preston
- Holland Barret White
Pittsburg Unified School District
- Joseph Arenivar
- Duane Smith
- De’Shawn Woolridge
* note, because only 3 candidates applied, there is no election and all three will be seated.
Pleasant Hill City Council
- Michael G Harris
- Dennis Lytton
- Sue Noack
Richmond City Council
- Nathaniel “Nat” Bates
- Diego Garcia
- Demnlus Johnson III
- Eduardo Martinez
- Vinay Pimple
- Ada Recinos
- Keith Rivers
- Jim Rogers
- Dave Schoenthal
- Eleanor Thompson
- Cesar Zepeda
Richmond Mayor
- Tom Butt
- Melvin Lee Willis Jr.
Walnut Creek City Council
- Rebecca Byrd
- Matt Francois
- Spencer Dress
- Iman Novin
- Cindy Silva
State & Federal Voting List
Governor
- John Cox – R
- Gavin Newsome – D
Lieutenant Governor
- Ed Hernandez – D
- Eleni Kounalakis – D
Secretary of State
- Alex Padilla – D
- Mark Meuser – R
State Controller
- Roditis Konstantino – R
- Betty Yee – D
State Treasurer
- Greg Conlon – R
- Fiona Ma – D
State Attorney General
- Steven Bailey – R
- Xavier Becerra – D
State Insurance Commissioner
- Ricardo Lara – D
- Steve Poizner – no party preference
United States Senator
- Kevin De Leon – D
- Diane Feinstein – D
US Congress – District 5
- Anthony Mills – no party preference
- Mike Thompson – D
US Congress – District 9
- Marla Livengood – R
- Jerry McNerney – D
US Congress – District 11
- Mark DeSaulnier – D
- John Fitzgerald – R
California State Assembly – District 11
- Jim Frazier – D
- Lisa Romero – R
California State Assembly – District 14
- Tim Grayson – D
- Aasim Yahya = D
California State Assembly – District 15
- Jovank Doreen Beckles
- Buffy Wicks – D
California State Assembly – District 16
- Rebecca Bauer Kahan – D
- Catharine Baker – R
California State Superintendent of Public Schools
- Tony Thurmond
- Marshall Tuck
For the full election details, click here.
If you want your website or Facebook Page linked, please email [email protected]